Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cad is ainm dom?"

Translation:What is my name?

4 years ago

24 Comments


Mungome
Mungome

usefull question...

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

But it's easy to change around.

dom = do + . So to change it, you just change the .

duit = do + -> Cad is ainm duit? = What is your name?

4 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

As an extension to what you said...

Cad is ainm dom/duit/dó/di/dúinn/daoibh/dóibh?

Read as: /dom/ /dit'/ /do/ /d'i/ /du:n'/ /di:v'/ /do:v'/

What is my/your(sing.)/his/her/our/your(pl.)/their?

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Yeah. I have to ask that a lot. Thank god we have facebook, duolingo, twitter and other social networks, so we can always look it up when we forget.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Rumpelstilzchen is ainm duit!

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Slim Shady?

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

Pól

3 years ago

lultimanot
lultimanot

That rihanna song.....

3 years ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

Snoop madra maaad

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why not cad bhfuil MO hainm?? Why not a possesive here?

2 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

What is my name? Heisenberg. (I know it is a misquote but I could resist)

3 years ago

Stanmosse

"Your god damn right!"

2 years ago

elifoxfly

Jason Bourne.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Legionnnnn

1 year ago

luiz.calheiros

Amnesia, maybe.

3 years ago

ionaic
ionaic

why is "is" required? isn't it implied by "cad"?

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Sometimes cad is used with an explicit copula (cad is ainm duit?, cad is brí leis sin?), sometimes it's used with another verb (cad tá uait?, cad a thárla?), and sometimes with a preposition (cad chuige?), sometimes with an implied copula (cad é an t-am é?)

In this case, the copula is explicit, and cad is ainm duit? is just how you cay it. An alternative version, cén t-ainm atá ort? relies on an implicit copula (cén is a contraction of cad é an).

5 months ago

LinSardal
LinSardal

Francis!

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Cassius Clay !!! awhooooo you hit me !!!!

1 year ago

_torioi
_torioi

Can you use "Cad bhuil mo hainm" instead of this? Or "Cad bhuil do hainm"? Or is "Cad is ainm dom/duit" is the only way to say it?

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

You can't say "cad bhfuil mo ainm?" for 2 reasons. The first is that you would use the independent form of the verb, , not the dependant form bhfuil (cad tá ar siúl?). The second is that "name" and "Paul"(for example) are both nouns, so you need to use the copula is, not the verb .

The most common alternative to Cad is ainm dom? is Cén t-ainn atá orm? (which uses rather than the copula because of the preposition ar).

2 weeks ago

_torioi
_torioi

Go raibh maith agat! You also reminded me that I still have problems with and bhuil :'D

2 weeks ago

Grace419433

What is my name? That is the question ( a little Shakespear for ya)

1 year ago

bandi1999

Whats 9+10 21

3 years ago