1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du har endda en rød kjole på…

"Du har endda en rød kjole på."

Translation:You are even wearing a red dress.

September 5, 2014

12 Comments


g.mowat

What are the differences between all the different ways to say 'even'? Can you only use certain ones at specific times or in specific ways?


Demetroid

Good question! Would be great to have a nice table for commonly used things like even, just, etc.


g.mowat

Ok so! I found out =)

Selv - points out an extreme case, eg 'even my grandmother, who is extremely sick, is coming with us.'

Endda - a superlative, a detail added to the sentence that isn't strictly necessary, eg 'I have 5 cars, I even have a Ferrari'

Ikke... engang - not even. Always used together.

Endnu - comparative, compares the state of something previously to how it is now, eg 'he looks even worse than he used to.'

Hope this helps!


trevro

Thanks, it's very helpful, but I'm still unclear on the difference between selv and endda, as the examples (extreme vs. superlative) seem pretty much the same to me. Can anyone add something more to illustrate the difference between those two?


g.mowat

Sorry for the late reply! So what I understood of it was basically the necessity of what you're saying. So you would use 'selv' if the detail is an important one that is necessary to the meaning of the sentence (as above, with the grandmother being the subject), whereas there is no necessity to add the information about the ferrari to the second sentence, the main point is that the speaker has 5 cars.


ZL321

There is a webpage with these words and more (including uden så meget som and ovenikøbet), and exercises.

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/even01.htm


lavirka

I have read a different explanation in another discussion: SELV is for subjects and objects - Selv Peter var oppe klokken 6. / Even Peter was up at 6 o'clock. ENDDA is for verbs - Jeg har endda købt en hundehvalp. / I even bought a puppy. Hope it helps.


kelevra90

I think it is as follows:

(DA - DE - EN) selv - selbst - even endda - sogar - even ikke engang - nicht einmal - not even

This is maybe helpful for other German speakers.


EliCeri

I do not see why this sentence, you wear even a red dress, is considered wrong. Is it a mistake in English?


HoiheDacino

Yeah. As described in the tips/hints, Danish is sort of the opposite of English when using adverbs with verbs.

In English, generally, adverbs should go before the verb they modify.

Correct answer is "You even wear/are even wearing a red dress".

Included continuous to show that in case of a modal verb, the adverb goes BETWEEN the modal and the actual verb.


Margbremer214

In English you can say You even are wearing a red dress. That answer was marked as incorrect and it is an awkward, yet correct, English sentence.


KathyKarch

The audio sounds off to me with the female narrator. Much better with the male narrator, though I had to jump to the discussion board to hear it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.