"Duharenddaenrødkjolepå."

Translation:You are even wearing a red dress.

4 years ago

9 Comments


g.mowat
g.mowat

What are the differences between all the different ways to say 'even'? Can you only use certain ones at specific times or in specific ways?

4 years ago

Demetroid

Good question! Would be great to have a nice table for commonly used things like even, just, etc.

4 years ago

g.mowat
g.mowat

Ok so! I found out =)

Selv - points out an extreme case, eg 'even my grandmother, who is extremely sick, is coming with us.'

Endda - a superlative, a detail added to the sentence that isn't strictly necessary, eg 'I have 5 cars, I even have a Ferrari'

Ikke... engang - not even. Always used together.

Endnu - comparative, compares the state of something previously to how it is now, eg 'he looks even worse than he used to.'

Hope this helps!

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

Thanks, it's very helpful, but I'm still unclear on the difference between selv and endda, as the examples (extreme vs. superlative) seem pretty much the same to me. Can anyone add something more to illustrate the difference between those two?

4 years ago

g.mowat
g.mowat

Sorry for the late reply! So what I understood of it was basically the necessity of what you're saying. So you would use 'selv' if the detail is an important one that is necessary to the meaning of the sentence (as above, with the grandmother being the subject), whereas there is no necessity to add the information about the ferrari to the second sentence, the main point is that the speaker has 5 cars.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

There is a webpage with these words and more (including uden så meget som and ovenikøbet), and exercises.

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/even01.htm

3 years ago

kelevra90

I think it is as follows:

(DA - DE - EN) selv - selbst - even endda - sogar - even ikke engang - nicht einmal - not even

This is maybe helpful for other German speakers.

2 years ago

EliCeri

I do not see why this sentence, you wear even a red dress, is considered wrong. Is it a mistake in English?

3 years ago

HoiheDacino

Yeah. As described in the tips/hints, Danish is sort of the opposite of English when using adverbs with verbs.

In English, generally, adverbs should go before the verb they modify.

Correct answer is "You even wear/are even wearing a red dress".

Included continuous to show that in case of a modal verb, the adverb goes BETWEEN the modal and the actual verb.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.