"Dethåberde."

Translation:They hope so.

4 years ago

22 Comments


StephenMcConnell

Why is 'they hope it' not accepted?

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

What about "They hope that" or rather "That they hope"?

2 years ago

Cascadiarch

Why is this not "De håber?" 'It hopes them' sounds terrible.

4 years ago

runem
runem

At håbe is a transitive verb, meaning it must always take an object. So you cannot say just de håber (missing object); instead you can say either:

  • Det håber de where the emphasis on what they're hoping for, sort of like the so in English: Er han i live? (Is he alive?) --- Det håber de (they hope so).
  • De håber det which is still they hope so but with a larger emphasis on who's hoping. This construction is seen more often with a clause replacing det such as de håber at han er i live meaning they hope that he is alive.

Since de is the third person subject pronoun, it cannot be translated to them (which is an object pronoun, dem in Danish). It is always the subject (they). The word order is therefore rather free in this particular sentence, which is maybe what's confusing you :)

4 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Is this an example of inversion on a sentence?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

A more literal translation is "It hope they", this would likely be following a statement or question (as the English would, too)

4 years ago

hoyastang

You would never say "it hope they" in English. That's why it is confusing.

3 years ago

Markle0
Markle0

The phrasing in English would be "they hope it is so". You can not end with "it". "It hope they" is incomplete and "it" is doing the hoping that "they" are....

2 months ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Why not just? De håber det ?

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Is this similar to the German version "Das hoffen sie."? Otherwise I don't understand this switch quite well either...

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Exactly! In many cases German helps to understand Danish phrases.

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Indeed, and also to Dutch «Dat hopen zij». Det/Das/Dat is the object of the sentence. In English, to have a construction with the object as the first word, you could say «That is what they are hoping for». Quite long, hence the change in word order compared to Danish/German/Dutch.

1 year ago

dpatkat

Also important to remember, each language has its exceptions.

1 year ago

smartZombie

so confusing

2 years ago

dpatkat

Sometimes, there are differences between languages with similar roots. Also a word for word translation may not work. "They hope so"

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Jeg har set sætningen "Jeg håber på det." Kan man også sige "Det håber de på" eller noget i den stil? Hvis ikke, hvornår bruger man "at håbe på"?

6 months ago

Lisa79533

Why does the prompt give Håber på det? This is very confusing.

6 months ago

Lucia990165

Is it possible to say 'De håber det' too?

5 months ago

nosomano

Yes - someone gave a more detailed answer a bit further up but basically the word order in this case is only for emphasis.

5 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

I'm worring about my choice...Someone said that Danish is harder than Norwegian and Swedish,but they are all Scandinavian languages.Since,I don't think so but now I did

3 months ago

Kat106595
Kat106595

Danish were affected a lot by languages such German and French, being close to these countries. Thus the havier accent, i guess.

1 month ago

Rich524475

You have not answered why "they hope it" is a wrong translation, as it is the same thing in English as "they hope so".

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.