1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det håber de."

"Det håber de."

Translation:They hope so.

September 5, 2014

23 Comments


Cascadiarch

Why is this not "De håber?" 'It hopes them' sounds terrible.


runem

At håbe is a transitive verb, meaning it must always take an object. So you cannot say just de håber (missing object); instead you can say either:

  • Det håber de where the emphasis on what they're hoping for, sort of like the so in English: Er han i live? (Is he alive?) --- Det håber de (they hope so).
  • De håber det which is still they hope so but with a larger emphasis on who's hoping. This construction is seen more often with a clause replacing det such as de håber at han er i live meaning they hope that he is alive.

Since de is the third person subject pronoun, it cannot be translated to them (which is an object pronoun, dem in Danish). It is always the subject (they). The word order is therefore rather free in this particular sentence, which is maybe what's confusing you :)


skywalker735

Is this an example of inversion on a sentence?


Hgoodman1

Thanks for the good explanation!


Xneb
Mod

A more literal translation is "It hope they", this would likely be following a statement or question (as the English would, too)


hoyastang

You would never say "it hope they" in English. That's why it is confusing.


Markle0

The phrasing in English would be "they hope it is so". You can not end with "it". "It hope they" is incomplete and "it" is doing the hoping that "they" are....


StephenMcConnell

Why is 'they hope it' not accepted?


niscate

What about "They hope that" or rather "That they hope"?


PatrickDaSilva

Is this similar to the German version "Das hoffen sie."? Otherwise I don't understand this switch quite well either...


Indra927477

Exactly! In many cases German helps to understand Danish phrases.


dpatkat

Also important to remember, each language has its exceptions.


JohnJohnNL

Indeed, and also to Dutch «Dat hopen zij». Det/Das/Dat is the object of the sentence. In English, to have a construction with the object as the first word, you could say «That is what they are hoping for». Quite long, hence the change in word order compared to Danish/German/Dutch.


FREDDCS73

Why not just? De håber det ?


dpatkat

Sometimes, there are differences between languages with similar roots. Also a word for word translation may not work. "They hope so"


Rich524475

You have not answered why "they hope it" is a wrong translation, as it is the same thing in English as "they hope so".


AlsEenPoffertje

Jeg har set sætningen "Jeg håber på det." Kan man også sige "Det håber de på" eller noget i den stil? Hvis ikke, hvornår bruger man "at håbe på"?


Lisa79533

Why does the prompt give Håber på det? This is very confusing.


Lucia990165

Is it possible to say 'De håber det' too?


nosomano

Yes - someone gave a more detailed answer a bit further up but basically the word order in this case is only for emphasis.


Helle384474

I'm worring about my choice...Someone said that Danish is harder than Norwegian and Swedish,but they are all Scandinavian languages.Since,I don't think so but now I did


Kat106595

Danish were affected a lot by languages such German and French, being close to these countries. Thus the havier accent, i guess.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.