Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det håber de."

Translation:They hope so.

3 years ago

18 Comments


StephenMcConnell

Why is 'they hope it' not accepted?

2 years ago

Cascadiarch

Why is this not "De håber?" 'It hopes them' sounds terrible.

3 years ago

runem
runem

At håbe is a transitive verb, meaning it must always take an object. So you cannot say just de håber (missing object); instead you can say either:

  • Det håber de where the emphasis on what they're hoping for, sort of like the so in English: Er han i live? (Is he alive?) --- Det håber de (they hope so).
  • De håber det which is still they hope so but with a larger emphasis on who's hoping. This construction is seen more often with a clause replacing det such as de håber at han er i live meaning they hope that he is alive.

Since de is the third person subject pronoun, it cannot be translated to them (which is an object pronoun, dem in Danish). It is always the subject (they). The word order is therefore rather free in this particular sentence, which is maybe what's confusing you :)

3 years ago

blizt_boys

Is this an example of inversion on a sentence?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

A more literal translation is "It hope they", this would likely be following a statement or question (as the English would, too)

3 years ago

hoyastang

You would never say "it hope they" in English. That's why it is confusing.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

What about "They hope that" or rather "That they hope"?

2 years ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Why not just? De håber det ?

3 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

Is this similar to the German version "Das hoffen sie."? Otherwise I don't understand this switch quite well either...

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Exactly! In many cases German helps to understand Danish phrases.

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Indeed, and also to Dutch «Dat hopen zij». Det/Das/Dat is the object of the sentence. In English, to have a construction with the object as the first word, you could say «That is what they are hoping for». Quite long, hence the change in word order compared to Danish/German/Dutch.

9 months ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

Also important to remember, each language has its exceptions.

9 months ago

smartZombie

so confusing

1 year ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

Sometimes, there are differences between languages with similar roots. Also a word for word translation may not work. "They hope so"

9 months ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Jeg har set sætningen "Jeg håber på det." Kan man også sige "Det håber de på" eller noget i den stil? Hvis ikke, hvornår bruger man "at håbe på"?

3 months ago

Lisa79533

Why does the prompt give Håber på det? This is very confusing.

2 months ago

Lucia990165

Is it possible to say 'De håber det' too?

1 month ago

nosomano

Yes - someone gave a more detailed answer a bit further up but basically the word order in this case is only for emphasis.

1 month ago