1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist die Apotheke."

"Das ist die Apotheke."

Translation:That is the pharmacy.

May 29, 2013

23 Comments


gavega1

Apotheke could be translated as Drugstore or Drug Store; please see this:http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/drugstore. Duolingo didn't mark my answer as a wrong but they made the case that I missed a space.

July 25, 2014

rjjacob

I chose drug store to see if it would work; apothecary is sort of outdated in the States. But it really isn't the same thing. Except in very new places, you have to go to the "Apotheke" in Germany to buy aspirin and to the "Drogerei" to buy shampoo. Aspirin is not an OTC drug.

January 29, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You mean that "Drogerei" is not the same as "Apotheke". The drug store always has a pharmacy in it in the USA and so people often just say drugstore for the pharmacy. The pharmacy is why that store is called a "drug"store. I go to the drugstore to get prescriptions as well as shampoo, but if I only need shampoo I would probably get it at the supermarket. If "drug store" is not accepted as a variation of "drugstore" or vice versa, simply report it. I played it safe and used "pharmacy".

March 5, 2016

rjjacob

They used to be quite different. Now, German OTC outlets are much like those in the US. You can also buy soda pop, shampoo and dog food there.

March 5, 2016

Sarah851648

*Drogerie

September 20, 2019

ArvindhMani

Came here to say the same thing, I hope this is fixed!

September 25, 2014

FrancisKon

Would "apothecary" be an acceptable answer? (it probably isn't used in texts newer than shakespeare, but the etymology is there : / )

August 6, 2014

WinterDenni

I used Apothecary, & it was accepted. It's a perfectly good word, & I don't see why one shouldn't use it.

September 10, 2014

FisherLiz

Just wondering what you mean by it now? I'm not aware of it being in general use in UK English, and I do think that the Duo sentence is directing the listener to the local chemist/drugstore/pharmacy here and now, rather than time-travelling back two or three centuries . . .

September 10, 2014

WinterDenni

No, it's not in general use, but it's still understood, & can be used to add a different flavour to a sentence. Watch one episode of A bit of Fry & Laurie & you'll see this sort of thing being thrown about all the time.

September 10, 2014

FisherLiz

In sooth, I love the etymology - and Shakespeare - but if our aim in translating is to be understood in this century, then, sadly, it probably can't be acceptable. . . Pity - we could start a campaign to re-name all chemists' businesses - How about "Boots the Apothecary" (UK, obviously!)?

August 6, 2014

ShotgunJohnny99

Wtf I just learned a new English word in a German-from-English course. Thanks, Francis!

July 27, 2018

GothboyUK

Surely Chemist, as in "Boots the Chemist", should be accepted. It means the same as pharmacy, dispensary, apothecary & drugstore.

November 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Chemist is more often the person rather than the place.

March 5, 2016

bonnie_19

In Scotland we would use the word 'chemist' when talking about a pharmacy.

November 10, 2017

skyjo77

Once "Apotheke" is translated with "Drugstore", now "Apotheke" is translated with "Pharmacy". The last in this respect is more correct, at least from the German point of view. Due to the fact that "Drugstore" more likely means "Drogie". (Drogerie = OTC drugs and medicines, and toiletries // Apotheke = Prescription Drugs and medicines, and toiletries). But I know that there are smoother transitions between these areas in the United States.

March 8, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is because in the US, the drugstore contains the pharmacy. Do Germans have to go to two different locations?

March 5, 2016

skyjo77

German "Drogerien" are not allowed to offer (or even buy) prescription drugs at all. The pharmaceutical industry only supplies to the "Apotheken" (pharmacies), and the shipment of drugs is also only up to them. There is the so-called "pharmacy act/law", which states that "prescription drugs may only be sold in pharmacies and there only by pharmaceutical staff to the final consumer." ( https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apothekenpflicht - 03/06/2016) Thus, Germans do have to go to two different locations, if needed.

March 6, 2016

OmarElarbi

hmmm that is interesting. It is close to the old version of pharmacist " apothecary".

June 26, 2016

eliza763

This is a weird way i have of remembering this word. So in greek mythology there is a god name Apollo which reminds me of Apotheke and Apollo is a god of healing and a pharmacy has stuff to help healing.

September 23, 2017

pGgYR

in general English/UK English a chemist is the person who works in the chemists - exactly like the pharmacist works in the pharmacy. Therefore in England the correct, most commonly used term for where you would go to buy pills, bandages, get prescriptions made up etc is the chemists. I put down chemists and was told it was plural not singular - WRONG for the above reason

November 22, 2017

christian

Well, as you could have read in the previous comments, it's chemist's, not chemists.

November 22, 2017

CurtisCarm2

So disappointed this ap does not correct consistently if your spelling is off anymore. It was so good before. I spelled it "Apothece" and still got it right with no warning.

June 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.