1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kører rundt med min lill…

"Jeg kører rundt med min lille hund min cykel."

Translation:I ride around with my little dog on my bike.

September 5, 2014

7 Comments


Xneb
Mod

    I would say "ride" would be a better translation, unless "cykel" can also mean motorbike, and even then it could be arguable. Remember to report these to the moderators using the report button, not on here


JohannahLarsen

    like the wicked witch from the wizard of oz!


terry415

    I wrote "I'm riding around with my little dog on my bike." but it was marked wrong. Is it?


ElliottPet4

    Yes. "I'm riding" means you're doing it right this moment. "I ride" mean you do it regularly.


KathyKarch

    Jeg har et spørgsmål. Would omkring work in this sentence? Hvis der er forkert, hvorfor? Tak for dit svar.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.