Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think that we cannot make an exception."

Translation:Pienso que no podemos hacer una excepción.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Treecie

At first, I too thought subjunctive. However, recently I watched a podcast that the subjunctive is used when we say: No pienso que... The same goes for: No creo que... In the affirmative we do not use the subjunctive. These are two of those all too familiar exceptions we find while learning Spanish.

4 years ago

fabian_hh
fabian_hh

I reported that "No pienso que podamos hacer una excepción." should be a valid answer, too. I do not see any difference of the meaning.

April 2018

3 months ago

Linguismo

I thought this sentence might require subjunctive?

5 years ago

dawithers

This is correct. It definitely should be 'podamos'.

5 years ago

hoodwinker

You are incorrect. The indicative is used with creer que and pensar que, while the subjunctive is used with no creer que and no pensar que.

4 years ago

lizsrbeny

Why does this sentence use pensar instead of creer?

3 years ago

RonGillett

Because it is saying I think (pienso/pensar) that we cannot make an exception, not I believe (creo/creer) we cannot...

3 years ago

Anna437163

Where does una come from? Why not un?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Excepción, like all other nouns ending on -ción, is feminine.

3 months ago

Druden

Is it wrong to use me parece instead of pienso as far as expressing your degree of belief?

3 years ago

LarielSalc

Yo creo instead of pienso?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The phrases "creo que" and "pienso que" are fairly interchangeable, like "I believe that..." and "I think that..." in English. But the most literal translation of "I think that..." is "Pienso que", of course.

1 month ago

LarielSalc

thank you

1 month ago