1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil torthaí uainn?"

"An bhfuil torthaí uainn?"

Translation:Do we want fruit?

September 5, 2014

21 Comments


JamesTWils

OK, now, in the last sentence, I was asked, before this phrase was introduced at all, to translate something of the form "Tá X uaim" and was told it meant "I need X." Now I am told "An bhfuil X uainn" cannot mean "do we need X," but rather must mean "do we want X." What is the deal here? Does it only indicate necessity when the preposition applies to a singular pronoun, but indicates desire when it applies to a plural? Is necessity limited to the first person singular pronoun? This phrase may very well demonstrate the weakness of this instructional method, at least when applied to a language like Irish.

September 5, 2014

Lancet

Sorry, there were some mistakes in the suggested translations for a couple of phrases in this section.

  • Tá X uaim only means I want X.
  • Teastaíonn X uaim can mean either I want X, or I need X.

We've added a section in "Tips and notes" to explain the construction!

September 7, 2014

scilling

These examples using and ó are given at the focloir.ie dictionary site:

  • Cad tá uait? What do you want?

  • Níl do chomhluadar uainn, we don't want your company.

  • Ní raibh uaidh ach sin, that was all he needed.

Is the last example incorrect with its use of “needed”?

September 8, 2014

Lancet

Let's just say that it's open to discussion ;) As you can see the phrases are quite closely linked in Irish and there is some idiomatic overlap, but it is probably better to stick closely to the rules for the purpose of explaining things here.

September 8, 2014

galaxyrocker

The last one actually seems like it means "want", but was translated to "needed" to make the English seem better.

"He didn't want but that." make sense, but is better expressed in English as "That was all he needed." So, really, I think "want" is better used for ó in that situation, but sometimes the English phrasing requires it to be different.

September 13, 2014

TreasaWilson

It's very confusing. Can't you at least be consistent between one sentence and the next. This is still the case two years after the original post.

February 12, 2017

scilling

All of the pronomial forms of the preposition ó (uaim, uainn, etc.) can be used for either “want” or “need”; see the fourth entry for ó, definition 4 (b) at focloir.ie. (As you can see there, it can be used for many other meanings as well.) The deal here is that the range of accepted answers for these questions is incomplete if they don’t accept both “want” and “need” for answers; Irish is still in beta here, so don’t expect perfection yet.

September 7, 2014

galaxyrocker

The last one actually seems like it means "want", but was translated to "needed" to make the English seem better.

"He didn't want but that." make sense, but is better expressed in English as "That was all he needed." So, really, I think "want" is better used for ó in that situation, but sometimes the English phrasing requires it to be different.

September 13, 2014

JamesTWils

That's really very helpful. Thank you.

September 7, 2014

dfpeterson

The whole "from us"/"want" translation of uainn throws me off constantly. Is there any way to remember when it means what?

September 22, 2015

scilling

It’s tá X uainn that means “we want/need X”. In other non-  contexts, uainn means “from us”.

April 1, 2019

Allverdizade

So ó is a preposition meaning "from", but also used to indicate desire? Literally "the fruit is from me" = "I want the fruit"?

February 13, 2017

scilling

A conjugation of is needed for the “want/need” meaning.

April 1, 2019

Talbotmews

In the last translation of torthaí was results and this time it means fruit? That cant be right

December 1, 2014

OrchidBlack

I'm a native English speaker, but in English, "fruits" or "fruit" can be used idiomatically for "results". "The fruits of his labour" meaning, "the results of his labour". I would assume it's the same idea here.

February 1, 2015

RodneyMarsh261

couldn't torthai also mean results?

July 21, 2017

Machnoir

It means both fruit(s) and results. Its use is dependent on context.

August 21, 2018

CoraOSulli

Yerwan has such a strong Donegal accent. I can understand Munster or Connaught accents no problem, but i lose marks because of her unintelligible Northern drawl

September 6, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

You've obviously never spoken to someone from Gaoth Dobhair. This speaker is clearly NOT from Donegal, though some of her pronunciations show some northern influence, but it's a minor influence.

Even the pronunciation of the very first word, "an" makes it clear that this speaker does not speak Irish with a Donegal accent.
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/an

September 6, 2017

PatrickCal941063

Why is fruit not plural in the English translation?

June 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You'll have to find an "English for English speakers" course to learn why English is so weird.

Consider "The shop sells fruit" and "the shop sells vegetables" or "I grow my own fruit and vegetables".

June 2, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.