1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an madra."

"Itheann an madra."

Translation:The dog eats.

September 5, 2014

15 Comments


tucta

'We eat the dog' Woops!


ElizaWy

The face I made when I first glanced at that... (I thought the same thing at first.)


lucille_mrgr

I first thought "he eats the dog"...


sspadaro81

I think that "he eats a dog" would be "Itheann sé an madra", but I agree that the unusual (for me) word order makes things confusing.

I first thought the translation was "I eat the dog", because, to me "Itheann" and "Ithim" sound the same. Is there any difference in pronunciation between these two words?


scilling

“He eats a dog” would be Itheann sé madra.

Yes, there’s a difference in pronunciation; itheann ends with a broad N sound, and ithim ends with a slender M sound.


Karl173994

We eat the dog, would be: 'Ithimid an madra'


beardpower

"The dog eats" is marked correct but "The dog is eating" is marked incorrect. Is it supposed to be like that, or is it an error?


centonola

Just like English, Irish makes a distinction between "eats" and "is eating." The present tense in German or French doesn't make that distinction, but here you have on the one hand "Itheann an madra" for "The dog eats", and on the other "Tá an madra ag ithe" to emphasize that the action is taking place at the same time as the speaking of the sentence: "The dog is eating." I see you're also doing Dutch: does that language make the distinction?


jasperiscool309

As a Dutch person, no. There is no direct distinction between the two. But there are many ways to make it clear, of course.


MaggiePye

But this is Irish from English, and in both of those languages, there is a distinction.


yesthisismel

I guess I'm still used to the English sentence structure, because I definitely though that said "eat the dog"... So Irish structure is verb, subject? I always get confused with the sentence structure...


Cait48

Yes. This is a really important point. Irish is even called a VSO language, "VSO" meaning Verb-Subject-Object: Buy we the car Saves the boy the money Eats the dog the steak Just channel your inner Yoda.


jackthebiotic

Eats, the dog does.


Karl173994

jackthebiotic gets it! XD


katelyn1234567

I thought the voice said " I eat the dog "

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.