1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an madra."

"Itheann an madra."

Translation:The dog eats.

September 5, 2014

17 Comments


tucta

'We eat the dog' Woops!

September 5, 2014

ElizaWy

The face I made when I first glanced at that... (I thought the same thing at first.)

September 20, 2014

lucille_mrgr

I first thought "he eats the dog"...

November 1, 2014

sspadaro81

I think that "he eats a dog" would be "Itheann sé an madra", but I agree that the unusual (for me) word order makes things confusing.

I first thought the translation was "I eat the dog", because, to me "Itheann" and "Ithim" sound the same. Is there any difference in pronunciation between these two words?

November 2, 2014

scilling

“He eats a dog” would be Itheann sé madra.

Yes, there’s a difference in pronunciation; itheann ends with a broad N sound, and ithim ends with a slender M sound.

November 15, 2014

yesthisismel

I guess I'm still used to the English sentence structure, because I definitely though that said "eat the dog"... So Irish structure is verb, subject? I always get confused with the sentence structure...

December 6, 2014

Cait48

Yes. This is a really important point. Irish is even called a VSO language, "VSO" meaning Verb-Subject-Object: Buy we the car Saves the boy the money Eats the dog the steak Just channel your inner Yoda.

December 28, 2014

jackthebiotic

Eats, the dog does.

March 17, 2015

beardpower

"The dog eats" is marked correct but "The dog is eating" is marked incorrect. Is it supposed to be like that, or is it an error?

November 27, 2014

centonola

Just like English, Irish makes a distinction between "eats" and "is eating." The present tense in German or French doesn't make that distinction, but here you have on the one hand "Itheann an madra" for "The dog eats", and on the other "Tá an madra ag ithe" to emphasize that the action is taking place at the same time as the speaking of the sentence: "The dog is eating." I see you're also doing Dutch: does that language make the distinction?

December 17, 2014

jasperiscool309

As a Dutch person, no. There is no direct distinction between the two. But there are many ways to make it clear, of course.

January 5, 2015

MaggiePye

But this is Irish from English, and in both of those languages, there is a distinction.

July 3, 2017

jackthebiotic

Am I the only one who thought that madra would mean mother?

March 17, 2015

DjBeatty

Yes I think you are lol

April 11, 2015

katelyn1234567

I thought the voice said " I eat the dog "

November 25, 2015

frpetera

I did, too. As a check, I asked my son, who would not know what I found confusing, what he thought the last sound of the first word in the audio was and he was sure it was 'm,' not 'n.'

June 1, 2017

DjBeatty

To be honest it's the accent that it is spoken in. I am Irish and I have to strain to hear the M/N sound especially when it comes to Itheann agus itheim and a few other to be fair. They sound the same at first but as you get used to the sound difference you will recognise it very easy as you become acute to the way it is said. It happens a lot but you'll get there mo chara..

June 1, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.