Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An dtéim chuige?"

Translation:Do I go to him?

4 years ago

16 Comments


Aidancb
Aidancb

What is the purpose of 'an' in this sentence? I don't understand the syntax at all...!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

an (or ar in most cases in the past tense) is a question particle. It marks the fact that you're asking a question, and it eclipses the following verb.

Téim chuige -> I go to him

An dtéim chuige -> Do I go to him?

Ní théim chuige -> I don't go to him ( is a negative particle which lenites)

4 years ago

piongain

galaxy in your example above of Ní théim chuige ... the negative particle lenites.... then in the question particle An dtéim chuige ... the dtéim ... er the d added in front of téim ... is that an eclipsis?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is an eclipse.

  • bP
  • gC

  • dT

  • bhF

  • mB

  • nD

  • nG (actually the 'ng' sound of English (think end of sing) not just 'n')

If you know linguistics: it voices voiceless consonants, and nasalizes already voiced ones, all with same places of articulation.

3 years ago

piongain

I'm a little familiar with some bits and pieces of linguistics such as the letter P doesn't vibrate like B and P almost starts with a puff of air.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Thank you! That makes things so much easier!

2 years ago

BlueWillow991967

That's why "An bhfuil" is spelled so funny and the 'f' is silent. The 'bh' is eclipsing the 'f' because of the 'An'.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Is "Don't I go to him?" simply An ní théim chuige? ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It'd use the negative interrogative particle, nach instead.

Nach dtéim chuige?

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Thanks!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

So "an" is "do" in questions?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sometimes.

2 years ago

dquedenfeld16

Is it just common sense to add the "Do" before the "I go"? Or is there a rule I'm missing? I ignored it cause I didn't think it belonged but it was marked wrong. It sounds strange without the "do" but I don't know why exactly to include it.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's best to leave the 'do' in there for questions in English, yes.

2 years ago

NotSplat

I thought that you didn't use an urú before "t" if it's after the letter "n"

3 years ago

Magh-Roith

I think the DeNTaLS - DoTS "acronym" is helpful ( ignore the lower case letters)

If a word beginning with d,t,s ( ie DoTS) requires lention, Don't lenite If the preceeding word ends in d,n,t,l or s ( ie DeNTaLS )

2 years ago