Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He takes two classes."

Translation:Él toma dos clases.

5 years ago

15 Comments


hugosano
hugosano

we can't use coger in this one? i am in spain and not in south america

4 years ago

skepticalways

Duo gave me the word coge, which I've never seen. You showed me the verb infinitive form, so gracias.

1 year ago

SheilaCar

Coger is not used in the U.S. and parts of Mexico (maybe other places). My teacher said it has a vulgar meaning here but is used widely in Spain.

1 year ago

Liam3.1415926535

It should've been accepted. I suggest you report it so that Duo can fix it.

1 year ago

Ryamo

Why can´t lleva be used here?

4 years ago

lioninacoma

Accepted Jan 2015

3 years ago

Liam3.1415926535

"Lleva" means to physically take or carry, not for "taking" an idea like a class. You can't actually take the class as in carry it. At least that's just my understanding of it.

1 year ago

spunkmaestro

I thought "asistir" was a common word for "take" when referring to educational classes. Or even preferred over "tomar". I guess not?

5 years ago

Babella

I've never said "tomar" in that context, even if it's correct. If you want to use "asistir", you must add an "a", though!: Él asiste a dos clases.

5 years ago

jdmoffet

I put tomo and it was wrong but last time on the same question i put toma and it was wrong. I need help!

3 years ago

lluckylluke

'Tomo' is 'I take'. 'toma' should work, are you sure you made no other errors in the sentance? If your having trouble with the verbs, just Google the word and 'conjugation' to get a list of all the forms, I find this helps me from time to time.

3 years ago

Victoria895405

I put atiende (unless spelled wrong) shouldn't it work? attends could also mean takes so...

1 year ago

Victoria895405

Also now the answer says tiene is the correct answer — but for me tiene means has (Mexican Hondurian here)

1 year ago

SaraK893339

When I wrote "toma dos clases " in translation it was wrong

9 months ago

pneuros

in this discussion i see "el toma dos clases" which seems right, but in the quiz i was marked wrong for typing "el hace dos clases" and the correct answer given is "da dos clases".... isn't that 'he GIVES 2 classes'? i reported the answer wrong, but if that is correct can someone explain?

7 months ago