1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léann siad na leabhair."

"Léann siad na leabhair."

Translation:They read the books.

September 5, 2014

32 Comments


mhotwagner

Anyone have a clear idea of the distinction between "siad" and "iad" as "they"?


Cait48

Galaxyrocker is correct.

If you aren't 100% sure what the SUBJECT form is, look for the person or thing that performs the action: WHO (or what) drinks, eats, reads, etc?. Those will be sé/sí/siad.

Once you have that, look for the person or thing that receives the action: The child eats WHAT? I see WHOM? That's your OBJECT.

Remember that sentence from a lesson or two ago, "Itheann an leon na páistí"? (How could you forget?) The verb is itheann. WHO is eating? The lion, so he'd be the subject: sé. The lion eats WHOM/WHAT? The children. They'd be the object: iad.

About the copula--you know how in English we're not supposed to say things like "It's me" or "That's him"? Well, those constructions are correct in Irish! That's he/him!-->Seo é. (Literally "that him"--you can leave the verb out in this case.) He's a doctor--Is dochtúir é I'm sure there will be a lengthy lesson on this tricky verb later!


galaxyrocker

siad is the subject pronoun, iad is the object form. You would use iad when it's the object of the sentence, or with the copula (Is):

Mar shampla, Feicim go minic iad (I see them often); Is fir iad (they are men)

but

Ritheann siad


Japneet654636

siad means they and iad means them


lpilot13

Is it a y sound at the beginning of leabhair?


galaxyrocker

Which, to someone not practiced at hearing it, could sound like English "ly". But it's not really, and that should only be mimicked until you get the right sound /l'/ using the Celticist transcription scheme)


Gehayi

I'm never going to get anywhere with the audio-only transcriptions. Why doesn't ANYTHING in Irish sound like it's spelled? All I got out of that audio was "Leon ship macgowad." (Don't ask me how. That's what it sounded like to me.)


Wengusflengus

It does sound almost always the way it's spelled. Are you saying you expected a different language to be spelled the same way as English?


randevou

For this language, if you really want to learn it, you're going to have to go the extra mile and order a few books and go online and listen to Irish shows with captions. I've been sort of practicing for years and feel like you do. Don't give up though.


celinamvw

How do you pronounce "leabhair"?


luckyducky1423

I'm sure you're right. But that didn't actually help me. I'm still terribly confused on this pronunciation.


Cait48

Listen to http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/leabhar and http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/leabhair in whichever dialect you prefer.

Also http://forvo.com/word/leabhar/#ga and http://forvo.com/word/leabhair/#ga. I would suggest listening to BridEilis, who is a native speaker of Connemara Irish.

I would strongly suggest that you get a good Irish book (Gaeilge gan Stró or Now You're Talking, for example) that comes with CDs, if you cannot find an Irish class in your area.


Wengusflengus

Well just open wikipedia for half an hour or so and you'll be done :P


luckyducky1423

Thank you! I've been trying to listen to Irish podcasts as well but I'm not advanced enough for them to actually make sense. Just trying to slowly get the sounds down.


Cait48

Perhaps DuoLingo could look into offering a course in IPA. You're right; it's useful and not too hard. We learned the basics in high school.


Cait48

You will do that in the best, most accurate manner, not missing any sounds, with (Best) an extended stay in the Gaeltacht (Next) a live class with a native or near-native speaker as a teacher (Next) a good textbook with an audio component (Worst) Duolingo, especially if you can't read IPA (most people can't)

If you're serious about learning Irish, you need to get a textbook. If you're not serious, it doesn't matter.

This video is pretty good: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0


Wengusflengus

Cait48: Most people don't know IPA yet, more than not being able to read it. It's pretty straightforward if you dig into it.


luckyducky1423

They could do an IPI for English speakers. I definitely know what IPI is but I can't read it.


Wengusflengus

I think one needs to start with one's mother tongue.


juo13

What is "IPA"?


Wengusflengus

A type of beer or the international phonetical alphabet.

You choose.


J0W3x

Why is it wrong to say "They read books". Isn't supposed to be gramatically correct in english?


Wengusflengus

They read books: léann siad leabhair

They read THE books: léann siad NA leabhair <= sentence used in this exercise


Charlieosh1

Leann siad na leabhair


Cait48

"Leann" = "ale, porter" "Léann" = "read"


CathleenSc2

The slow audio doesnt work in Irish??


ZaraAhmed3

I've spoken Irish and live in Ireland for a few years now but that pronunciation is brutal. If you can can you revise some of your audio please. For example "leabhair" is pronounced like "low-ed" rather than "low-er" which is not very understandable from a listener's perspective


SatharnPHL
Mod

This comment is so wrong it's scary. The audio on this course uses recordings of a native Irish speaker from Connacht.

English speakers who can't really hear the difference between a broad r and a slender r sometimes claim that the slender r is more of a "d" sound. It's not, and the speaker in this exercise properly pronounces the slender r sound in leabhair (you can compare it to the Munster example at teanglann.ie - the Connacht and Ulster examples use dialect pronunciations).

You can also hear other examples of words ending in ir at fuaimeanna.ie - it is not a "d" sound!


randevou

What is the difference between iad and muid


SatharnPHL
Mod

iad is 3rd person plural - "they"/"them".

muid is 1st person plural - "us"/"we".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.