"Léannsiadnaleabhair."

Translation:They read the books.

4 years ago

38 Comments


Gehayi
Gehayi

I'm never going to get anywhere with the audio-only transcriptions. Why doesn't ANYTHING in Irish sound like it's spelled? All I got out of that audio was "Leon ship macgowad." (Don't ask me how. That's what it sounded like to me.)

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

It does sound almost always the way it's spelled. Are you saying you expected a different language to be spelled the same way as English?

2 years ago

lpilot13

Is it a y sound at the beginning of leabhair?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

it's /l'/

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Which, to someone not practiced at hearing it, could sound like English "ly". But it's not really, and that should only be mimicked until you get the right sound /l'/ using the Celticist transcription scheme)

1 year ago

IsabelleCl145104

I do not know

1 year ago

mhotwagner
mhotwagner

Anyone have a clear idea of the distinction between "siad" and "iad" as "they"?

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Galaxyrocker is correct.

If you aren't 100% sure what the SUBJECT form is, look for the person or thing that performs the action: WHO (or what) drinks, eats, reads, etc?. Those will be sé/sí/siad.

Once you have that, look for the person or thing that receives the action: The child eats WHAT? I see WHOM? That's your OBJECT.

Remember that sentence from a lesson or two ago, "Itheann an leon na páistí"? (How could you forget?) The verb is itheann. WHO is eating? The lion, so he'd be the subject: sé. The lion eats WHOM/WHAT? The children. They'd be the object: iad.

About the copula--you know how in English we're not supposed to say things like "It's me" or "That's him"? Well, those constructions are correct in Irish! That's he/him!-->Seo é. (Literally "that him"--you can leave the verb out in this case.) He's a doctor--Is dochtúir é I'm sure there will be a lengthy lesson on this tricky verb later!

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

the reading voice in my head was shouting

2 years ago

IsabelleCl145104

WoW! That is lllllllooooooonnnnnnnnnngggggggghg

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

siad is the subject pronoun, iad is the object form. You would use iad when it's the object of the sentence, or with the copula (Is):

Mar shampla, Feicim go minic iad (I see them often); Is fir iad (they are men)

but

Ritheann siad

4 years ago

IsabelleCl145104

Whatever.

1 year ago

IsabelleCl145104

No

1 year ago

celinamvw

How do you pronounce "leabhair"?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

[l'æwɪɾ]

2 years ago

luckyducky1423

I'm sure you're right. But that didn't actually help me. I'm still terribly confused on this pronunciation.

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Listen to http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/leabhar and http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/leabhair in whichever dialect you prefer.

Also http://forvo.com/word/leabhar/#ga and http://forvo.com/word/leabhair/#ga. I would suggest listening to BridEilis, who is a native speaker of Connemara Irish.

I would strongly suggest that you get a good Irish book (Gaeilge gan Stró or Now You're Talking, for example) that comes with CDs, if you cannot find an Irish class in your area.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Well just open wikipedia for half an hour or so and you'll be done :P

2 years ago

luckyducky1423

Thank you! I've been trying to listen to Irish podcasts as well but I'm not advanced enough for them to actually make sense. Just trying to slowly get the sounds down.

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Perhaps DuoLingo could look into offering a course in IPA. You're right; it's useful and not too hard. We learned the basics in high school.

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

You will do that in the best, most accurate manner, not missing any sounds, with (Best) an extended stay in the Gaeltacht (Next) a live class with a native or near-native speaker as a teacher (Next) a good textbook with an audio component (Worst) Duolingo, especially if you can't read IPA (most people can't)

If you're serious about learning Irish, you need to get a textbook. If you're not serious, it doesn't matter.

This video is pretty good: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Cait48: Most people don't know IPA yet, more than not being able to read it. It's pretty straightforward if you dig into it.

2 years ago

luckyducky1423

They could do an IPI for English speakers. I definitely know what IPI is but I can't read it.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

I think one needs to start with one's mother tongue.

2 years ago

LucRom5

Leb hair

6 months ago

IsabelleCl145104

I do know but I am not telling you. You have to find out

1 year ago

juo13
juo13

What is "IPA"?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

A type of beer or the international phonetical alphabet.

You choose.

2 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

Why is it wrong to say "They read books". Isn't supposed to be gramatically correct in english?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

They read books: léann siad leabhair

They read THE books: léann siad NA leabhair <= sentence used in this exercise

2 years ago

Charlieosh1

Leann siad na leabhair

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

"Leann" = "ale, porter" "Léann" = "read"

2 years ago

aimee255172

The person saying this isnt very clear

8 months ago

Conchubhar1987

It could just as easily and correctly be 'they read the book', just like the way in a previous lesson multiple women were eating just one sandwich.

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Irish has different singular and plural and forms of the definite article and (usually) different singular and plural forms for the noun. This sentence could only "just as easily and correctly be 'They read the book'" if the Irish sentence were ""Léann siad an leabhar."

an leabhar = the book

na leabhair = the books

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

But 'Léann said na leabhair' (they read the books) was the original answer in this lesson, so I don't understand what your comment adds to my understanding. What I'm saying is that I think the sentence could also be correct when written as 'Léann said an leabhar' (they read the book'). If an Irish expert knows that this is wrong, I'm all ears! (ok, I see that the previous reply has now been edited. And yes that was my point, that 'Léann siad an leabhar' is just as grammatically correct as 'Léann siad na leabhair', but when I typed in the former, it was given as incorrect!)

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Oh, I see. Yes, 'Léann siad an leabhar' is also a correct sentence, but it has a different meaning and would not be a correct translation for "They read the books'". I don't know what the purpose of the Duolingo exercise was.

2 years ago

Conchubhar1987

oops sorry i might have somehow skipped over the fact that it was trying to get me translate they read the books even though the other makes sense. That's what happens when you try do these things too quickly- minus point for me!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.