1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du har dine."

"Du har dine."

Translation:You have yours.

September 5, 2014

22 Comments


EmmaHonore

Is "dine" for the plural you?


Xneb

"dine" is the plural form of "yours" (i.e. if you have more than one thing)
e.g. "dit æble" becomes "dine æbler"


bjarkehs

Have a lingot for a good answer :)


EmmaHonore

Thank you so much!! :)


emsixteen

Thanks for that.


ChrisStock8

Thanks. I'm still struggling a little to fully grasp all the forms of "your/yours".

I think I've got it mostly down for its: - sit aeble = its apple - sin appelsin = its orange - sine aebler = its apples

Can someone help me with the equivalent map for yours? - dit aeble = your apple - ???? appelsin = your orange (is the correct word "din"???) - dine aebler = your apples


Anna144066

din/dit æble=your apple, and dine æbler=your apples. So din/dit is in singular form , and dine is in the plural form of yours


AlejandroPAS

Why my answer didn't get accepted "Du har din". We do not know what is the object being possessed, do we? it could have been an apple Du har dit, it could have been a newspaper Du har din, or it could have been various newspapers Du har dine, no? am I wrong?


Xneb

What kind of question did you get?

If it was a translation question from English to Danish, then "du har din" is already accepted

If it was a "Type what you hear" question, then you have to type what is said, so if it said "dine" then only "dine" will be accepted

If it was a multiple choice question then all correct answers must be chosen, so if all three of "Du har din", "Du har dit" and "Du har dine" come up, you must select them all

Any other question types, I'm not too familiar with


AlejandroPAS

It was an English to Danish translation. Thanks


Ikinka

What is the difference in din and dine in pronunciation? I'm afraid my ears can't catch it.


Chimbeway

My understanding is if you're speaking Danish as the danish do, there is no difference or if there is its barely, if at all, intelligible. Danes don't speak Danish like Germans speak German. I hear "Jeg er en Mand" spoken by a Dane as "Ya e men" Its fast and they use shortened pronunciations for practically everything. Its for this reason that learning to read and write Danish is a lot easier than speaking and listening to Danish. It takes practice. Constant immersion. Gotta make logical assumptions or have the confidence to ask for clarification.


letsrockltd

Why is 'You have got yours' not accepted?


Xneb

I have added it as an option now


Cute-Kitty-Cat

because it is bad grammar


Melissa.S.Cohen

I am not hearing the difference between "din" and "dine" when spoken. Any tips?


Snikrdoodls

How do you use jeres and deres i'm really confused on that part?


Melissa.S.Cohen

"jeres" is used when you are talking to more than one person.


Vicking67

Can't hear half of the questions so I am not sure what am I supposed to write :p


IWannaLearn3

These sentences are too easy


language_lover26

I agree. Unless it's new, but still...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.