"Duhardine."

Translation:You have yours.

4 years ago

21 Comments


EmmaHonore

Is "dine" for the plural you?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"dine" is the plural form of "yours" (i.e. if you have more than one thing)
e.g. "dit æble" becomes "dine æbler"

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Have a lingot for a good answer :)

4 years ago

EmmaHonore

Thank you so much!! :)

4 years ago

emsixteen

Thanks for that.

3 years ago

ChrisStock8

Thanks. I'm still struggling a little to fully grasp all the forms of "your/yours".

I think I've got it mostly down for its: - sit aeble = its apple - sin appelsin = its orange - sine aebler = its apples

Can someone help me with the equivalent map for yours? - dit aeble = your apple - ???? appelsin = your orange (is the correct word "din"???) - dine aebler = your apples

2 years ago

Anna144066

din/dit æble=your apple, and dine æbler=your apples. So din/dit is in singular form , and dine is in the plural form of yours

1 year ago

Ikinka
Ikinka

What is the difference in din and dine in pronunciation? I'm afraid my ears can't catch it.

1 year ago

Chimbeway

My understanding is if you're speaking Danish as the danish do, there is no difference or if there is its barely, if at all, intelligible. Danes don't speak Danish like Germans speak German. I hear "Jeg er en Mand" spoken by a Dane as "Ya e men" Its fast and they use shortened pronunciations for practically everything. Its for this reason that learning to read and write Danish is a lot easier than speaking and listening to Danish. It takes practice. Constant immersion. Gotta make logical assumptions or have the confidence to ask for clarification.

4 months ago

AlejandroPAS

Why my answer didn't get accepted "Du har din". We do not know what is the object being possessed, do we? it could have been an apple Du har dit, it could have been a newspaper Du har din, or it could have been various newspapers Du har dine, no? am I wrong?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

What kind of question did you get?

If it was a translation question from English to Danish, then "du har din" is already accepted

If it was a "Type what you hear" question, then you have to type what is said, so if it said "dine" then only "dine" will be accepted

If it was a multiple choice question then all correct answers must be chosen, so if all three of "Du har din", "Du har dit" and "Du har dine" come up, you must select them all

Any other question types, I'm not too familiar with

2 years ago

AlejandroPAS

It was an English to Danish translation. Thanks

2 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

Why is 'You have got yours' not accepted?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I have added it as an option now

2 years ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

Mange tak!

2 years ago

Cute-Kitty-Cat

because it is bad grammar

8 months ago

Melissa.S.Cohen

I am not hearing the difference between "din" and "dine" when spoken. Any tips?

6 months ago

BubblegumJoy

How do you use jeres and deres i'm really confused on that part?

6 months ago

Melissa.S.Cohen

"jeres" is used when you are talking to more than one person.

6 months ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

These sentences are too easy

2 years ago

language_lover26

I agree. Unless it's new, but still...

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.