"Quali strade portano alla città?"

Translation:Which streets lead to the city?

May 29, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ceceg

I translated this as Which streets do they take to the city? I assumed that the question had to do with people travelling to the city. How we can know for certain whether the subject is "strade" or the understood "they" that goes with "portano."


arioooo

Ciao..

In Italian we say "There is always the exception to the rule",  "Quale" is a pronoun and an interrogative adjective, as an adjective .. some examples help us to understand better ..

☆  "Quale" = both masculine and feminine singular.

_ Quale donna è tua zia?/  Which woman is your aunt?

_ Quale uomo è il tuo marito?/ Which man is your husband?

_ Quale macchina è la tua?/ Which car is yours? /

_ In quale mondo o in Quale situazione viviamo? In what world or in what situation do we live?

☆  "Quali" = plural both masculine and feminine,

_ Quali donne vengono a casa?/ Which women come home?

_ Quali ragazzi  partono?/  Which guys are leaving?

In "Quali" situazioni ci troviamo?/  In "What" situations are we in?


magofa

Same here. The "correct" answer, "which streets take to the city" makes no sense


C756814

I think it's similar to English, which would be "which roads go to the city?"(which Duo accepted). The roads don't really go anywhere, but you can go to the city on them. In this, the road takes one to the city, even though one takes the road.


Avellana620325

When I wrote "Which roads lead to the city?" it was marked wrong.


PB_Bandit

I wrote "which road leads to the city" and also got it wrong. I don't understand; it sounded like a good answer?


mmseiple

"Strade" is plural, so you need the plural "roads."


Bill98991

As mmseiple says, "strade" is plural. You must have subject-verb agreement.

The road leads

The roads lead


antlane

I think the streets are in the city: how can they lead to the city?


arioooo

Tutte le strade portano a Roma.


mmseiple

"Portare" means to take or carry something from point A to point B. So with a person as a subject, you could use it for, say, taking a book to class or taking a present to a party, but not a road, because the road stays put. Otherwise it would be something like, "Which roads are they carrying to the city?" which wouldn't make any sense.


JacobPast177

Why was mmseiple's answer downvoted? (It was at - 1.)

Quali strade portano a... - literally which streets carry to (>take to > lead to)...

Quali strade prendono per... - Which streets do they take to...


CoomberEric

Is there a verb that could be used to translate, "They take the roads?"


mateusdl

If to Rome, every one!


lexablackbird

Se è Roma, tutte le strade!


SusanRankin1

Tutte strade portano a ROMA


viola04

Shouldn't it be "quale strade"?


lexm

which is quale (singular) and quali (plural)
the street is la strada (singular) and le strade (plural)
so.... which street is quale strada and which streets is quali strade


CesarRivGar

Is not it a mix of masculine and feminine plural endings?


lexm

La strada ...female noun singular. Le strade ....female noun plural.

Quale .....singular (only one form for masculine and feminine singular )

Quali .....plural (only one form for masculine and feminine plural)


Corern

Grazie! I was confused but you explained it very well. One assumes that there is always masculine and feminine singular and plural for everything....


Canary1976

Can someone explain to me why the form 'portano' means 'takes you' to the city rather than 'takes them'? I would have thought it would be 'porti'


jannitara

As I understand it:

It is the streets that are "taking/bringing"(=leading to) ... = the streets lead = THEY lead = portano

It will be "portano" no matter who and how many the streets lead. Because it is the streets that are doing "it".

If the question is "which (one) street bring (me or them) / lead to the city" then the verb "portare" will be in singular for "the street leads" / "it leads" = porta

According to Google translate the verb "portare" can mean variations of : carry bring lead wear move


SchubertNo21

I believe the answer to this is from one of the definitions of Portare, which is 'to bear'. i.e , 'which streets bear you...' also, Tutte le strade portano a Roma. - All streets bear (take) you to Rome.


countvlad

i used "which streets take one to the city". "one" should be as good as "you", i think. My answer rejected.


richardlot

I did the same thing. Nothing in the italian sentence indicates "you".


lexablackbird

Tutte le strade portano a Roma!


CarissaS103

All roads lead to Rome


Bill98991

Portare + preposition = lead(s) to


tdefi

So how would you say "which streets take them to the city?"


AlainDiaz9

This was my answer and it didnt take it :(


ojalapack

How is "you" the implied object in this sentence?


greenbajr

It is not. The subject is streets, strade


mbisson

The question is about the object, not the subject of the sentence.

In English, this would translate to "Which streets bring to the city?" which lack the object. Where does "you" come from? If not specified, is the object always "you"? I don't understand it either.


amos.maggi

I suspect you are correctly in not understanding this ! It seems to me that the italian verb 'portano' is being deployed in an intransitive sense. Therefore inserting ANY object in the translation is completely arbitrary - "one", "you", "the herd of elephants" are all absent from the original sentence. Transitive use of "take" in english is not viable and that answer should be deleted. In contrast the "lead" version works idiomatically if not absolutely literally. It would seem 1:1 mappings are not always available. All good fun though.


BarrySussman

roads can't take to the city, it can take us or it can take cars


PLANNING2

Same here: “which streets take to the city”, makes no sense in english. Lost in translation.


usallyb

"Which streets LEAD to the city." Not 'take.'

To repeat: People could learn a lot by reading the entire discussion before posting. There's a lot of repetition of questions here.


John737723

I wrote Which streets lead to town, without saying the town and this is perfectly correct in English


Mico_di_Ostia

Forgetting the verbatim translation for a moment, I don't see any difference in meaning (in English) between the accepted answer and the one many have come up with, "Which streets do they take to the city?"


usallyb

There is no 'they' implied.


RobertJLia

Another dam DL inconsistency. In the last question strade was translated as roads and streets was marked wrong. In this question strade is translated as streets and roads is marked wrong.


mmseiple

They’re both in the system, at least for this sentence, so either it was a glitch or you had a typo somewhere.


AdrianaChi660439

Duolingo showed as a correction "which roads take you to the city?" when I translated the Italian sentence to "which roads take them to the city?". I'm ok with "which streets lead to the city?" in this page, but, like many others before me, I don't understand the correction I received at first and I would like someone to explain that. How could "portano" refers to the second person? This point was not explained yet. Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    Tutte le strade portano a Roma!


Debra143394

    All roads lead to Rome


Hilda369350

    Why isnt it Quale strade instead of quali strade?


Chel451498

    Quale is singular, while strade is plural; they need to match so "quali strade".

    This has been discussed several times in these comments previously. Prior comments actually help explain a lot that Duo doesn't. Good luck.


VinceCampa2

    Why can't I say "Which streets bring them to the city?" ?


Kaitlyn812468

    All of them if you're going to Rome.


jasonalcant

    Can someone please explain to me why it is PORtano (not porTAno)? I guess I missed that lesson. Thank you.


RLGuillen

    Duolingo is so damn frustrating


Drgs38

    All roads lead to Rome!


Nicholas594347

    why not "which street takes us to the city"


Cheporbik

    Which streets take us to the city? Should be accepted.


PattQuattr

    Why is road not accepted but street is?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.