1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quali strade portano alla ci…

"Quali strade portano alla città?"

Translation:Which streets lead to the city?

May 29, 2013

45 Comments


ceceg

I translated this as Which streets do they take to the city? I assumed that the question had to do with people travelling to the city. How we can know for certain whether the subject is "strade" or the understood "they" that goes with "portano."


magofa

Same here. The "correct" answer, "which streets take to the city" makes no sense


C756814

I think it's similar to English, which would be "which roads go to the city?"(which Duo accepted). The roads don't really go anywhere, but you can go to the city on them. In this, the road takes one to the city, even though one takes the road.


mmseiple

"Portare" means to take or carry something from point A to point B. So with a person as a subject, you could use it for, say, taking a book to class or taking a present to a party, but not a road, because the road stays put. Otherwise it would be something like, "Which roads are they carrying to the city?" which wouldn't make any sense.


CoomberEric

Is there a verb that could be used to translate, "They take the roads?"


viola04

Shouldn't it be "quale strade"?


lexm

which is quale (singular) and quali (plural)
the street is la strada (singular) and le strade (plural)
so.... which street is quale strada and which streets is quali strade


CesarRivGar

Is not it a mix of masculine and feminine plural endings?


lexm

La strada ...female noun singular. Le strade ....female noun plural.

Quale .....singular (only one form for masculine and feminine singular )

Quali .....plural (only one form for masculine and feminine plural)


Corern

Grazie! I was confused but you explained it very well. One assumes that there is always masculine and feminine singular and plural for everything....


mateusdl

If to Rome, every one!


lev36

Se è Roma, tutte le strade!


SusanRankin1

Tutte strade portano a ROMA


Canary1976

Can someone explain to me why the form 'portano' means 'takes you' to the city rather than 'takes them'? I would have thought it would be 'porti'


jannitara

As I understand it:

It is the streets that are "taking/bringing"(=leading to) ... = the streets lead = THEY lead = portano

It will be "portano" no matter who and how many the streets lead. Because it is the streets that are doing "it".

If the question is "which (one) street bring (me or them) / lead to the city" then the verb "portare" will be in singular for "the street leads" / "it leads" = porta

According to Google translate the verb "portare" can mean variations of : carry bring lead wear move


SchubertNo21

I believe the answer to this is from one of the definitions of Portare, which is 'to bear'. i.e , 'which streets bear you...' also, Tutte le strade portano a Roma. - All streets bear (take) you to Rome.


usallyb

All streets LEAD to Rome. (no 'you' implied.)


SchubertNo21

I was simply trying to show that 'take' and' lead' in the translation of portare, do have a relevance. Sorry, that you were unable to appreciate the point.


usallyb

You are correct, and I certainly do appreciate the distinction. I am merely pointing out that there is no 'you' implied in this sentence.


countvlad

i used "which streets take one to the city". "one" should be as good as "you", i think. My answer rejected.


richardlot

I did the same thing. Nothing in the italian sentence indicates "you".


lev36

Tutte le strade portano a Roma!


Carissa789117

All roads lead to Rome


Bill98991

Portare + preposition = lead(s) to


tdefi

So how would you say "which streets take them to the city?"


AlainDiaz9

This was my answer and it didnt take it :(


ojalapack

How is "you" the implied object in this sentence?


greenbajr

It is not. The subject is streets, strade


BarrySussman

roads can't take to the city, it can take us or it can take cars


Chel451498

Agreed, but roads can LEAD to the city.

I marked the whole question thumbs down. :-)


PLANNING2

Same here: “which streets take to the city”, makes no sense in english. Lost in translation.


usallyb

"Which streets LEAD to the city." Not 'take.'

To repeat: People could learn a lot by reading the entire discussion before posting. There's a lot of repetition of questions here.


John737723

I wrote Which streets lead to town, without saying the town and this is perfectly correct in English


Mico_di_Ostia

Forgetting the verbatim translation for a moment, I don't see any difference in meaning (in English) between the accepted answer and the one many have come up with, "Which streets do they take to the city?"


usallyb

There is no 'they' implied.


Chel451498

Taking away the fact this statement is a bad lesson and almost an idiom; portano does imply loro/they.


usallyb

In this case 'they' refers to 'strade'. They (the streets) lead to the city. Imo, that would also be acceptable in English.


RobertJLia

Another dam DL inconsistency. In the last question strade was translated as roads and streets was marked wrong. In this question strade is translated as streets and roads is marked wrong.


mmseiple

They’re both in the system, at least for this sentence, so either it was a glitch or you had a typo somewhere.


AdrianaChi660439

Duolingo showed as a correction "which roads take you to the city?" when I translated the Italian sentence to "which roads take them to the city?". I'm ok with "which streets lead to the city?" in this page, but, like many others before me, I don't understand the correction I received at first and I would like someone to explain that. How could "portano" refers to the second person? This point was not explained yet. Thanks.


derKleineNerd

Tutte le strade portano a Roma!


Debra143394

All roads lead to Rome


Hilda369350

Why isnt it Quale strade instead of quali strade?


Chel451498

Quale is singular, while strade is plural; they need to match so "quali strade".

This has been discussed several times in these comments previously. Prior comments actually help explain a lot that Duo doesn't. Good luck.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.