"Quali strade portano alla città?"

Translation:Which streets lead to the city?

May 29, 2013

53 Comments


ceceg
Plus

I translated this as Which streets do they take to the city? I assumed that the question had to do with people travelling to the city. How we can know for certain whether the subject is "strade" or the understood "they" that goes with "portano."

May 29, 2013

magofa

Same here. The "correct" answer, "which streets take to the city" makes no sense

June 18, 2013

C756814

I think it's similar to English, which would be "which roads go to the city?"(which Duo accepted). The roads don't really go anywhere, but you can go to the city on them. In this, the road takes one to the city, even though one takes the road.

May 17, 2018

ChristineH634994

exactly

June 22, 2017

mmseiple

"Portare" means to take or carry something from point A to point B. So with a person as a subject, you could use it for, say, taking a book to class or taking a present to a party, but not a road, because the road stays put. Otherwise it would be something like, "Which roads are they carrying to the city?" which wouldn't make any sense.

November 25, 2018

viola04

Shouldn't it be "quale strade"?

July 5, 2013

lexm

which is quale (singular) and quali (plural)
the street is la strada (singular) and le strade (plural)
so.... which street is quale strada and which streets is quali strade

July 21, 2013

CesarRivGar

Is not it a mix of masculine and feminine plural endings?

October 14, 2014

lexm

La strada ...female noun singular. Le strade ....female noun plural.

Quale .....singular (only one form for masculine and feminine singular )

Quali .....plural (only one form for masculine and feminine plural)

October 17, 2014

Corern

Grazie! I was confused but you explained it very well. One assumes that there is always masculine and feminine singular and plural for everything....

December 30, 2014

Canary1976

Can someone explain to me why the form 'portano' means 'takes you' to the city rather than 'takes them'? I would have thought it would be 'porti'

November 7, 2013

jannitara

As I understand it:

It is the streets that are "taking/bringing"(=leading to) ... = the streets lead = THEY lead = portano

It will be "portano" no matter who and how many the streets lead. Because it is the streets that are doing "it".

If the question is "which (one) street bring (me or them) / lead to the city" then the verb "portare" will be in singular for "the street leads" / "it leads" = porta

According to Google translate the verb "portare" can mean variations of : carry bring lead wear move

November 16, 2013

SchubertNo21

I believe the answer to this is from one of the definitions of Portare, which is 'to bear'. i.e , 'which streets bear you...' also, Tutte le strade portano a Roma. - All streets bear (take) you to Rome.

March 21, 2019

usallyb

All streets LEAD to Rome. (no 'you' implied.)

March 21, 2019

SchubertNo21

I was simply trying to show that 'take' and' lead' in the translation of portare, do have a relevance. Sorry, that you were unable to appreciate the point.

March 21, 2019

usallyb

You are correct, and I certainly do appreciate the distinction. I am merely pointing out that there is no 'you' implied in this sentence.

March 21, 2019

mateusdl

If to Rome, every one!

December 27, 2014

lev36
Plus

Se è Roma, tutte le strade!

January 2, 2019

countvlad

i used "which streets take one to the city". "one" should be as good as "you", i think. My answer rejected.

December 2, 2013

richardlot

I did the same thing. Nothing in the italian sentence indicates "you".

February 27, 2014

lev36
Plus

Tutte le strade portano a Roma!

November 2, 2018

Carissa789117

All roads lead to Rome

May 14, 2018

tdefi

So how would you say "which streets take them to the city?"

August 5, 2018

AlainDiaz9

This was my answer and it didnt take it :(

January 27, 2019

John737723

I wrote Which streets lead to town, without saying the town and this is perfectly correct in English

September 2, 2018

Bill98991

Portare + preposition = lead(s) to

November 9, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Forgetting the verbatim translation for a moment, I don't see any difference in meaning (in English) between the accepted answer and the one many have come up with, "Which streets do they take to the city?"

January 18, 2019

usallyb

There is no 'they' implied.

March 21, 2019

Chel451498

Taking away the fact this statement is a bad lesson and almost an idiom; portano does imply loro/they.

March 21, 2019

usallyb

In this case 'they' refers to 'strade'. They (the streets) lead to the city. Imo, that would also be acceptable in English.

March 21, 2019

ojalapack

How is "you" the implied object in this sentence?

January 31, 2014

greenbajr

It is not. The subject is streets, strade

February 7, 2014

NicoBonanno

Correct me if im wrong but I believe "which street brings you to the city?" Should also be an acceptable answer, as in english the term "which street" already refers to one street among many. Unless of course the question is literally requesting that they are told all the streets that will eventually take them to the city. It is hard for me to know exactly what's going on here as I am obviously not a native speaker.

August 10, 2014

silkwarrior

"Which roads do they take to town". ie: no "the". Valid translation? If not, how would you say this in Italian?

January 31, 2015

Hinnula

Just like others above, you understood an implied "essi" as subject; it could be possible if you meant that there are some people physically carrying streets to a city: sometimes DL inserts weird sentences, but I think this is a little forced. Therefore the only possible subject is "quali strade" (in Italian is common for a "strada" to "portare/condurre=lead"). Reaching your question, your translation can't be valid: in Italian we'd say "Quali strade imboccano/prendono per la città?". Hope this helps (:

June 9, 2015

silkwarrior

Thanks. So the problem isn't with an implied personal pronoun (for they are surely often omitted/implied) but with my misuse of "portare"? Thanks again.

June 10, 2015

Hinnula

Yes, that's right. You're welcome ^^

June 10, 2015

Dr.Mystetious

Portano the They form would suggest them rather than one?

September 3, 2017

usallyb

Portano refers to strade – 'which streets lead'

June 25, 2018

Dr.Mystetious

OK please say: Which street leads to the city? in Italian.

August 28, 2018

Beck.F.

Its telling me that the answer is 'Which streets lead 1 to the city?'

I used street instead of streets, which is acceptable afaik for strade based on context (as in 'which of these streets goes there'). But what is the '1' about, Green Owl?

March 13, 2018

Straubarry23

Portano can mean bring to i believe

April 16, 2018

HughSandison

What's wrong with "lead us"? The speaker is presumably asking on their own behalf

May 14, 2018

usallyb

No, no pronoun implied. 'strade' is the subject.

March 21, 2019

BarrySussman

roads can't take to the city, it can take us or it can take cars

June 22, 2018

Chel451498

Agreed, but roads can LEAD to the city.

I marked the whole question thumbs down. :-)

August 24, 2018

PLANNING2

Same here: “which streets take to the city”, makes no sense in english. Lost in translation.

July 1, 2018

usallyb

"Which streets LEAD to the city." Not 'take.'

To repeat: People could learn a lot by reading the entire discussion before posting. There's a lot of repetition of questions here.

March 21, 2019

oginito

"Which streets take 1 to the city?" got this as correction.....crazy :)

August 23, 2018

CicelydAut

I was marked wrong, but the answer given was "which streets take to the city" which is not English. I said which streets do they take to the city. Why is that wrong?

August 28, 2018

usallyb

A guess: there is no 'they' implied. Substitute the word 'lead' for 'take' and it makes sense. 'Which streets lead to the city?'

August 28, 2018

lschwaegle

Why is "which streets do they take to the city" incorrect

March 4, 2019

usallyb

As mentioned above, there is no 'they' implied. Substitute the word 'lead' for 'take' and it makes sense. 'Which streets lead to the city?'

In other words, 'portano' refers to 'streets.'

March 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.