1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er fredagen i din kalend…

"Det er fredagen i din kalender."

Translation:It is the Friday in your calendar.

September 5, 2014

19 Comments


AdrianPascu

Does "The friday" make sense in the english language


aggieevan

No. The only time you might say "the Friday" in English is: It's the Friday after next.


hamishNL

The context of the sentence suggests that there's an event marked on a particular Friday on a calendar. In that case, it's fine.


TobyBartels

Yes, and that also justifies ‘in’ where I'd normally expect ‘on’.


dac8y

maybe the calendar in question only has a week at a time displayed? but yeah, it sounds weird to me too.


moosebouse

This would only make sense in English if only one Friday was in your calendar and you were saying this to distinguish it from other Fridays that were not.


FabianRxse

I think that this sentence doesn't make any sense both grammatically and semantically. is this person using a different calendar? what does it mean "the Friday"?? shouldn't it be "on your calendar" (mothertongue speakers of English , please, tell me if I am wrong on tis)???


TQrhe14U

Native (American) English speaker here. I agree with you. We say "on your calendar". We say "in your schedule", though; "on your schedule" is also fine. It's possible to use use "calendar" and "schedule" as synonyms (It's on my calendar"; "It's on/in my schedule"), but even so, "on" is the preposition for calendar. "The Friday" doesn't make sense except in instances given in other replies.


LiebeSpreche89

A preferable translation would be "It is Friday on uour calendar". It's not "in your calendar" and it's not ""the" Friday". Obviously these are things which are expressed differently in Danish from English, eg in your calendar vs on your calendar, and/or things which aren't considered necessary in one language whilst still being included in the other, eg the Friday, the Spring - used in Danish, but "the" is commonly omitted in English. I wish we'd stop having to translate things literally, especially when the literal translation makes very little sense. It's a waste of time!


ilmolleggi

am I the only one who hears "i (nuh) din kalender" in the audio?


ycUvuSap

I do not hear that.


FranciscaAniba

That's not English. Stop cheating.


karma_police2

This straight up sounds super weird. I'm not a native speaker but the only time I would think of saying "the Monday, the Tuesday etc." would but when referencing some other day or date: "the Monday after Easter" etc.


Victoria475137

It would have to be the only friday in the calandar...


LiebeSpreche89

Here we go again!! I hate having to write a grammatically incorrect English answer, so that I can finish the Danish level!! We shouldn't have to look into the it's, what's, might be's and all other possibilities for a single sentence - we're here to learn a language which is made more difficult through the bad translations that we're continually supplied with. It's really quite far from satisfactory!


r0ckyq3en

this is totally something starfire would say


Gabby466182

I got the right answer, though it appeared wrong


Svinosis

i wont consider "the friday" very necessary for me to use but ok

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.