"The breakfast is on the plate."

Translation:Tá an bricfeasta ar an bpláta.

September 5, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

AustinARR

I also used here "Tá an bricfeasta ar an phláta."

September 5, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yep. That's Donegal Irish, and is accepted in the standard.

September 5, 2014

stellanfarrell

Why does plata need to be bplata?

February 21, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

After many prepositions (ar, ag, ó, for example) and the singular definite article an, the noun is eclipsed.

ar an bpláta, ag an mbord, ón gcathair, srl

February 21, 2018

stellanfarrell

Eclipsed?

February 22, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, the p sound is eclipsed by b. bpláta is pronounced as though it was spelled bláta. (mbord is pronounced as though it was mord, gcathair as gathair, etc)

The process is called "eclipsis", and the b in this example is called an urú, which is also the word used to describe a solar eclipse - urú na gréine.

February 23, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.