"The breakfast is on the plate."

Translation:Tá an bricfeasta ar an bpláta.

4 years ago

6 Comments


AustinARR

I also used here "Tá an bricfeasta ar an phláta."

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. That's Donegal Irish, and is accepted in the standard.

4 years ago

stellanfarrell

Why does plata need to be bplata?

10 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

After many prepositions (ar, ag, ó, for example) and the singular definite article an, the noun is eclipsed.

ar an bpláta, ag an mbord, ón gcathair, srl

10 months ago

stellanfarrell

Eclipsed?

10 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, the p sound is eclipsed by b. bpláta is pronounced as though it was spelled bláta. (mbord is pronounced as though it was mord, gcathair as gathair, etc)

The process is called "eclipsis", and the b in this example is called an urú, which is also the word used to describe a solar eclipse - urú na gréine.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.