"It goes from ice to water."

Translation:Va da ghiaccio ad acqua.

May 29, 2013

27 Comments


lane.mick

Why not all'acqua? I've been doing really well with Italian, but the prepositions are killing me.

May 29, 2013

claudio1947

Da ghiaccio ad acqua: l'acqua passa dallo stato solido allo stato liquido. Dal ghiaccio all'acqua: qualcosa (a bear, say) si muove da una massa di ghiaccio a una quantità d'acqua (from pack to sea).

August 25, 2013

anapopovakirov

Thank you claudio1947, but could you please explain the same in english? it's really confusing.

October 23, 2013

moheana

according to claudio: da ghiaccio ad acqua: describes the change of state of water: from solid ice to liquid water. dal ghiaccio all' acqua: describes something or someone (like a bear) moving from the ice into the water.

November 19, 2013

Kni9ht

Think of it as "It goes from ice to water" versus "it goes from ice to the water," thus implying that something is going to the water versus changing into it.

March 1, 2014

zedearaujo

Perfectly explained. Thank you.

December 2, 2013

bbydlo

It accepted my "Va da ghiaccio all'acqua" response. :)

July 2, 2013

Don_Abramo

YOU BASTARD!!!

November 25, 2013

italiaoo

Thank you for asking, now it is accepted. (October 12th, 2013)

October 12, 2013

silkwarrior

The duolingo answer to my definitely incorrect answer to the question says that all'acqua would be correct. Doesn't yours?

February 9, 2014

JohnB03

this is a correct alternative and was accepted for me

March 19, 2014

italiaoo

Why not "Va di ghiaccio all'acqua."?

October 12, 2013

Marshame

I wrote that too, and it was marked wrong. I would like to know when to use "da" as opposed to "di".

December 3, 2013

Wichito390

Someone that explain me the use of "ad"? And how do I use the word?

December 24, 2013

NancyMihalich

"ad" is used because of the vowel next to which is "acqua" "ed" is used when the next word starts with a vowel such as when you are saying "Bevo caffè ed acqua." "I drink coffee and water."

March 1, 2014

gundesalvus

This should be pointed out from the start. Cheers for the help, though.

May 3, 2014

lyndamayers

My guess is that 'a acqua' is awkward to say so they slip a 'd' in there.

January 20, 2014

silkwarrior

Maybe the RAF, that famous authority on the Italian language, can help - from Virgil apparently: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Per_ardua_ad_astra

February 9, 2014

gundesalvus

Had anyone been shown "ad" before using it wrong?

May 3, 2014

Lily_blue

why not va da ghiaccio 'per' acqua?

October 30, 2013

sujitkulkarni

Why not 'Va da ghiaccio a l'acqua'?

November 17, 2013

luke.floyd24

Shouldnt it have accepted this: È va da ghiaccio ad acqua

December 17, 2013

apollonia14

no because you have two conjugated verbs next to eat other which doesn't happen in any language. direct translation according to what you wrote would be "is goes from ice to water"

January 14, 2014

JennaHO

I was just about to ask the same. =) Grazie

February 28, 2014

nadjalench2011

The sentence "va da ghiaccio ad acqua sounds strange. What is the correct sentence?

January 6, 2014

AliMargot

I hadn't been told about 'ad', but as I go over and over the same questions each day, to try and remember them, I knew about it because I'd been practising so much. It's the only way I can try to remember things without someone to physically ask.

June 1, 2014

VeraDeVera

Why ad when in your translation the option is da?

June 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.