1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It goes from ice to water."

"It goes from ice to water."

Translation:Va da ghiaccio ad acqua.

May 29, 2013

27 Comments


MDL421

Why not all'acqua? I've been doing really well with Italian, but the prepositions are killing me.


claudio1947

Da ghiaccio ad acqua: l'acqua passa dallo stato solido allo stato liquido. Dal ghiaccio all'acqua: qualcosa (a bear, say) si muove da una massa di ghiaccio a una quantità d'acqua (from pack to sea).


anapopovakirov

Thank you claudio1947, but could you please explain the same in english? it's really confusing.


moheana

according to claudio: da ghiaccio ad acqua: describes the change of state of water: from solid ice to liquid water. dal ghiaccio all' acqua: describes something or someone (like a bear) moving from the ice into the water.


Kni9ht

Think of it as "It goes from ice to water" versus "it goes from ice to the water," thus implying that something is going to the water versus changing into it.


zedearaujo

Perfectly explained. Thank you.


bbydlo

It accepted my "Va da ghiaccio all'acqua" response. :)


italiaoo

Thank you for asking, now it is accepted. (October 12th, 2013)


silkwarrior

The duolingo answer to my definitely incorrect answer to the question says that all'acqua would be correct. Doesn't yours?


JohnB03

this is a correct alternative and was accepted for me


italiaoo

Why not "Va di ghiaccio all'acqua."?


Marshame

I wrote that too, and it was marked wrong. I would like to know when to use "da" as opposed to "di".


Wichito390

Someone that explain me the use of "ad"? And how do I use the word?


NancyMihalich

"ad" is used because of the vowel next to which is "acqua" "ed" is used when the next word starts with a vowel such as when you are saying "Bevo caffè ed acqua." "I drink coffee and water."


gundesalvus

This should be pointed out from the start. Cheers for the help, though.


lyndamayers

My guess is that 'a acqua' is awkward to say so they slip a 'd' in there.


silkwarrior

Maybe the RAF, that famous authority on the Italian language, can help - from Virgil apparently: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Per_ardua_ad_astra


gundesalvus

Had anyone been shown "ad" before using it wrong?


Lily_blue

why not va da ghiaccio 'per' acqua?


sujitkulkarni

Why not 'Va da ghiaccio a l'acqua'?


luke.floyd24

Shouldnt it have accepted this: È va da ghiaccio ad acqua


apollonia14

no because you have two conjugated verbs next to eat other which doesn't happen in any language. direct translation according to what you wrote would be "is goes from ice to water"


JennaHO

I was just about to ask the same. =) Grazie


nadjalench2011

The sentence "va da ghiaccio ad acqua sounds strange. What is the correct sentence?


AliMargot

I hadn't been told about 'ad', but as I go over and over the same questions each day, to try and remember them, I knew about it because I'd been practising so much. It's the only way I can try to remember things without someone to physically ask.


VeraDeVera

Why ad when in your translation the option is da?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.