1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Junho é um mês do ano."

"Junho é um mês do ano."

Translation:June is a month of the year.

September 5, 2014

7 Comments


LeiFan2

I put june is one month of the year...I got wrong?? Please correct this


ryantheaves

The computer voice sounds like it's saying 'Julho' instead of 'Junho'


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it is just that we are used to June being only one syllable. Now that I know that it is two syllables, I do hear it correctly.


jethant

The recording sounds like "Junyum ano"


vinidcali

I agree - and that's awfully wrong.


JoshDelmon

Mine didn't even pronounce " Junho é um mês do ano" Just "Junho mês do ano"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.