Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vandmændene svømmer i vandet."

Translation:The jellyfish are swimming in the water.

4 years ago

8 Comments


skullcap
skullcap

Vandmændene = "the water men"? weird.

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

Ay, I was expecting 'mermaid'.

4 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

I was expecting mermen.

2 years ago

Ozymandias0

Maybe it's like 'man of war'

3 years ago

raphael.av

Why this sentence rejects the singular form?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Assuming you mean "The jellyfish is..." then it's because the Danish can only mean the plural. If it were singular then it would be "Vandmanden".

If you meant it the other way around, then it's because of the "are" in the English sentence which means it has to be plural.

2 years ago

raphael.av

So the singular in danish is "Vandmanden"?

And I look up and the plural form of jellyfish in english is jellyfish, this plus your explanation about the plural/singular form in danish explains things for me.

Thank you!

2 years ago

zeusttu

Hvor mange gange som helst jeg lytter til audioen, jeg hører vand i stedet af vandet :^\

8 months ago