1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vandmændene svømmer i vandet…

"Vandmændene svømmer i vandet."

Translation:The jellyfish are swimming in the water.

September 5, 2014

15 Comments


skullcap

Vandmændene = "the water men"? weird.


FyodorPavlovich

Ay, I was expecting 'mermaid'.


tvindy

I was expecting mermen.


wojo4hitz

To be fair, "the fish of jelly" isn't much less weird, lol.


FionaOnDuoL

Det er hvad det er :-)


Ozymandias0

Maybe it's like 'man of war'


Romiii77

Just came to the comments section because I was sure someone had probably found it weird, too :)


zeusttu

Hvor mange gange som helst jeg lytter til audioen, jeg hører vand i stedet af vandet :^\


raphael.av

Why this sentence rejects the singular form?


Xneb

Assuming you mean "The jellyfish is..." then it's because the Danish can only mean the plural. If it were singular then it would be "Vandmanden".

If you meant it the other way around, then it's because of the "are" in the English sentence which means it has to be plural.


raphael.av

So the singular in danish is "Vandmanden"?

And I look up and the plural form of jellyfish in english is jellyfish, this plus your explanation about the plural/singular form in danish explains things for me.

Thank you!


DieLegende2

You got this far through the tree without knowing the singular/plural forms of mand? Inpressive.


ElliottPet4

You got this far in life without being taught not to be patronising?
Impressive.

Words can act differently when they're in a compound.


seoriord

Can this not also be "The jellyfish swim in the water" ?


KarinBenne1

Yes. Because this is referring to the plural - it says 'the jellyfish [do] swim in the water' (as in, they do). I reported it.

If we had put 'the jellyfish swims in the water', I could understand it being marked wrong, but not without the 's'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.