"Vandmændene svømmer i vandet."

Translation:The jellyfish are swimming in the water.

September 5, 2014

12 Comments


skullcap

Vandmændene = "the water men"? weird.

September 5, 2014

FyodorPavlovich

Ay, I was expecting 'mermaid'.

October 1, 2014

tvindy

I was expecting mermen.

June 7, 2016

Ozymandias0

Maybe it's like 'man of war'

November 15, 2014

wojo4hitz

To be fair, "the fish of jelly" isn't much less weird, lol.

May 31, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

Det er hvad det er :-)

August 17, 2019

zeusttu

Hvor mange gange som helst jeg lytter til audioen, jeg hører vand i stedet af vandet :^\

January 29, 2018

raphael.av

Why this sentence rejects the singular form?

June 22, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    Assuming you mean "The jellyfish is..." then it's because the Danish can only mean the plural. If it were singular then it would be "Vandmanden".

    If you meant it the other way around, then it's because of the "are" in the English sentence which means it has to be plural.

    June 22, 2016

raphael.av

    So the singular in danish is "Vandmanden"?

    And I look up and the plural form of jellyfish in english is jellyfish, this plus your explanation about the plural/singular form in danish explains things for me.

    Thank you!

    June 22, 2016

DieLegende2

    You got this far through the tree without knowing the singular/plural forms of mand? Inpressive.

    May 21, 2019

ElliottPet4

    You got this far in life without being taught not to be patronising?
    Impressive.

    Words can act differently when they're in a compound.

    July 31, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.