1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I can show you were he is."

"I can show you were he is."

Translation:Ti posso indicare dov'è.

May 29, 2013

15 Comments


mangoHero1

Why does it say were and not Where. typo?!


jgbachand

Yes, definitely a typo.


J.Franchomme

I wrote:

  • "Ti posso mostrare dov'è."

Is it wrong?


jgbachand

I wrote "Posso mostrarti dov''e" (That's an accent on the e) and it was accepted...


navarronet

obviously there's a mistake showing were instead of where


YannLux

There is a typo mistake in the exercise.


DarienGS

Can't you form "indicarti"?


Ispirac

Can we use full sentence? Like that "Ti posso indicare dov'è lui.". I don't know I'm only asking.Without "Lui "on the end we don't know which gender is object.


varhaanna

I wrote that and it was accepted.


Ispirac

O.K it's useful when somebody answer as you did.Thanks


red_velvet

I wrote ti after indicare. Why is this incorrect?


CecilieO.

possible answer: posso mostrarvi dov'è


atalayongan

Ha ha! Loose one heart for typo, DL!!!!


cadal99

Is this word order awkward or just incorrect? "Ti posso indicare dove lui è" It was marked wrong - thanks!


swampsparrow

I wrote "Posso mostrarti dove sta," which was accepted. Is it an awkward sentence even though it is apparently correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.