"La banana è cattiva."

Translation:The banana is bad.

May 29, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OlzWolz

Never trust a banana...


kayzingzingy

I like how 'the banana is mean' is valid but 'the banana is rotten' is not...


jorgemslima

Better yet: 'the banana is evil' is also valid.


Duolessio

"rotten" translates as marcia. Yeah, cattivo can be used for bad tasting food, but I'm Italian and when I read "La banana è cattiva" I thought of an evil sentient banana. Personally I'd prefer La banana ha un cattivo sapore = the banana tastes bad


erroid

the banana is evil ]:-) do not eat banana


Ispirac

Maybe is better solution when we write "rotten"


GirlRedE

I tried rotten and I got the big red X. :-( The banana, evidently, is fresh but mean.


C.lincoln

That's marcia. This banana is a bad person not rotten


CarissaS103

Here lies the body of our dear Anna, done to death by a banana. It wasn't the fruit that made her go but the skin of the thing that laid her low.


ann.b.torrey

Any way for a banana to be bad other than being rotten?


tango-alpha

Yes, it could be green. Bad banana!


treszter

One of the suggested answers was "the banana is mean". where does it come from?


ChrisMc73

Yes; it's bad by being a banana. Nasty things are vile.


xyphax

... allora la è marrone


marvincorea

blame it on Mario


HydraBianca

it's interesting that the translations for 'good' (bene, buon, bravo e bello) are very specific while bad is very general.


paulmacd

Many years ago I mistakenly used to interpret "cattivo" as simply "naughty". Now I can't get the idea of a naughty banana out of my head!


janfarndal

The banana is rotten is more likely than it being mean. However, I don't have a very intimate knowledge of bananas.


dewluca

Does cattiva really mean bad/rotten fruit? The alternative meanings (mean, malevolent) don't seem to apply to produce.


Eluzie

Doesn't cattiva refer to behavior only? And marcio to rotten food?


s84606

No, it is used for bad tasting too. "Marcia" is only a way to be "cattiva".. for instance it might be unripe (acerba)


alexburton4

why is rotten not allowed?


MABBY

Molta, molta cattiva!!


erdnaoluap

It would be "molto, molto cattiva".


David598296

What is the etymology behind cattiva? Having trouble memorizing this word


s84606

"Cattivo" comes from latin "capitivus" (prisoner), in turn deriving from "capere" (to catch). It used to mean "prisoner", like "captive" in english. It has not this meaning anymore, though some words like "cattività" (captivity) still carry this meaning.

So why a "prisoner" is bad? Most probably it comes from latin expression "captivus diaboli" (prisoner of the devil).


BampaOwl

There is (so my dictionary tells me) an archaic English word "caitiff" which means a cowardly or base person. It comes from the same root as "cattiva" and can also be used as an adjective. This may or may not help David and others remember it!


59191

Yes, thanks! I should have thought of that. It's all over the place in Shakespeare.


marissarn

How you say pineapple?


Duolessio

Ananas. I've always found "pineapple" very odd.


Nathan740070

In every language, except for English, the word for pineapple is ananas.


Tomasbernal20

can you use that for any fruit/ vegetable?


David197333

Surely a banana cannot be naughty cattiva cannot be applied to food there has to be another word!


Liana_Istriana

Is cattiva better used as an adjective for a person?


Duolessio

Yes, I personally don't like it being used for food.


Kim460039

Ha! Oh, like it's rotten.....:-)


CittadinoDuo

duolingo e cattiva!?!?!?!


GRH25

I got, the banana is evil -- um, evil?? How about spoiled, which was not accepted as an answer :(


CittadinoDuo

The correct answer is THE BANANA IS MEAN!?!?!? Again we see the limitations of letting computers write these questions....


lasgro

Should be 'marcia' rotten


C.lincoln

Yeh this means bad banana as in not a good character


Sam833687

What did it do?


Nicole_0016

Reminds me of the film Johnny Stecchino :D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.