"La banana è cattiva."

Translation:The banana is bad.

May 29, 2013

38 Comments


OlzWolz

Never trust a banana...

May 29, 2013

kayzingzingy

I like how 'the banana is mean' is valid but 'the banana is rotten' is not...

June 23, 2015

jorgemslima

Better yet: 'the banana is evil' is also valid.

October 8, 2015

Duolessio

"rotten" translates as marcia. Yeah, cattivo can be used for bad tasting food, but I'm Italian and when I read "La banana è cattiva" I thought of an evil sentient banana. Personally I'd prefer La banana ha un cattivo sapore = the banana tastes bad

April 10, 2016

erroid

the banana is evil ]:-) do not eat banana

April 8, 2015

Ispirac

Maybe is better solution when we write "rotten"

September 15, 2013

GirlRedE

I tried rotten and I got the big red X. :-( The banana, evidently, is fresh but mean.

June 6, 2015

ann.b.torrey

Any way for a banana to be bad other than being rotten?

January 15, 2014

tango-alpha

Yes, it could be green. Bad banana!

February 19, 2014

treszter

One of the suggested answers was "the banana is mean". where does it come from?

September 30, 2014

HydraBianca

it's interesting that the translations for 'good' (bene, buon, bravo e bello) are very specific while bad is very general.

October 10, 2014

paulmacd

Many years ago I mistakenly used to interpret "cattivo" as simply "naughty". Now I can't get the idea of a naughty banana out of my head!

February 22, 2017

xyphax

... allora la è marrone

June 7, 2014

marvincorea

blame it on Mario

August 14, 2014

dewluca

Does cattiva really mean bad/rotten fruit? The alternative meanings (mean, malevolent) don't seem to apply to produce.

July 23, 2014

janfarndal

The banana is rotten is more likely than it being mean. However, I don't have a very intimate knowledge of bananas.

October 10, 2015

alexburton4

why is rotten not allowed?

February 2, 2016

MABBY

Molta, molta cattiva!!

July 12, 2013

erdnaoluap

It would be "molto, molto cattiva".

December 18, 2014

Eluzie

Doesn't cattiva refer to behavior only? And marcio to rotten food?

February 22, 2015

s84606

No, it is used for bad tasting too. "Marcia" is only a way to be "cattiva".. for instance it might be unripe (acerba)

February 24, 2015

David598296

What is the etymology behind cattiva? Having trouble memorizing this word

July 18, 2015

s84606

"Cattivo" comes from latin "capitivus" (prisoner), in turn deriving from "capere" (to catch). It used to mean "prisoner", like "captive" in english. It has not this meaning anymore, though some words like "cattività" (captivity) still carry this meaning.

So why a "prisoner" is bad? Most probably it comes from latin expression "captivus diaboli" (prisoner of the devil).

July 19, 2015

David598296

Thank you!

July 19, 2015

BampaOwl

There is (so my dictionary tells me) an archaic English word "caitiff" which means a cowardly or base person. It comes from the same root as "cattiva" and can also be used as an adjective. This may or may not help David and others remember it!

May 18, 2019

marissarn

How you say pineapple?

February 17, 2016

Duolessio

Ananas. I've always found "pineapple" very odd.

April 10, 2016

Liana_Istriana

Is cattiva better used as an adjective for a person?

March 27, 2014

Duolessio

Yes, I personally don't like it being used for food.

April 10, 2016

nullusaum

Bring another to the party, then.

November 12, 2014

Kim460039

Ha! Oh, like it's rotten.....:-)

August 26, 2016

Tomasbernal20

can you use that for any fruit/ vegetable?

January 8, 2018

Carissa789117

Here lies the body of our dear Anna, done to death by a banana. It wasn't the fruit that made her go but the skin of the thing that laid her low.

May 23, 2018

CittadinoDuo

duolingo e cattiva!?!?!?!

July 26, 2018

GRH25

I got, the banana is evil -- um, evil?? How about spoiled, which was not accepted as an answer :(

August 9, 2018

CittadinoDuo

The correct answer is THE BANANA IS MEAN!?!?!? Again we see the limitations of letting computers write these questions....

August 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

spoiled viziato
rotten marcio
inedible immangiabile
ruined rovinato

October 15, 2018

lasgro

Should be 'marcia' rotten

February 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.