1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem er din kæreste?"

"Hvem er din kæreste?"

Translation:Who is your girlfriend?

September 5, 2014

12 Comments


Theodric

Well the good news is that Duolingo accepts the neutral term "partner" so we can finally stop worrying about it.


octavi.ers

hooray!! det elsker jeg


skullcap

wait a minute...the word for girlfriend and boyfriend is the same word?


bjarkehs

Yes, we don't discriminate :P I once had an English speaking girlfriend whose mother thought I was gay. This happened because she was doing a background check on me, and I had written a sentence where I had said: "min kæreste", which had then been translated to "my boyfriend"..


alexandralanc

Concerned that she was doing a background check - was she MI5?


Xneb
Mod

Yes, literally translated it means "dearest"


22decembre

Something I like, it means "the one you love", no matter which sex you are, what is your sexuality...

Min kærste is only the one I love, only thing needed to know !


GigiGottwald

I also thought it meant "the one you love", but DL rejected "beloved" and suggested "love" instead. This doesn't make sense to me.


maymann

I think 'partner' is the most appropriate


iuventas

Why wouldn't "spouse" work? I'm not native English speaker, but I thought it was a gender neutral word for boyfriend or girlfriend


Xneb
Mod

"Spouse" would mean that they're married, kæreste is before marriage or being engaged. Ægtefælle is the Danish word for "spouse"


iuventas

Thank you for clarification!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.