"Hvem er din kæreste?"

Translation:Who is your girlfriend?

4 years ago

12 Comments


Theodric
Theodric

Well the good news is that Duolingo accepts the neutral term "partner" so we can finally stop worrying about it.

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

hooray!! det elsker jeg

3 years ago

skullcap
skullcap

wait a minute...the word for girlfriend and boyfriend is the same word?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Yes, we don't discriminate :P I once had an English speaking girlfriend whose mother thought I was gay. This happened because she was doing a background check on me, and I had written a sentence where I had said: "min kæreste", which had then been translated to "my boyfriend"..

4 years ago

alexandralanc

Concerned that she was doing a background check - was she MI5?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, literally translated it means "dearest"

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Something I like, it means "the one you love", no matter which sex you are, what is your sexuality...

Min kærste is only the one I love, only thing needed to know !

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I also thought it meant "the one you love", but DL rejected "beloved" and suggested "love" instead. This doesn't make sense to me.

1 year ago

maymann
maymann

I think 'partner' is the most appropriate

3 years ago

iuventas
iuventas

Why wouldn't "spouse" work? I'm not native English speaker, but I thought it was a gender neutral word for boyfriend or girlfriend

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Spouse" would mean that they're married, kæreste is before marriage or being engaged. Ægtefælle is the Danish word for "spouse"

3 years ago

iuventas
iuventas

Thank you for clarification!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.