Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El estudiante come emparedados."

Translation:The student eats sandwiches.

5 years ago

18 Comments


jeffpack

shouldn't it be the student eats ramen

5 years ago

lex_lugar

I learned that sandwich was just sandwích en español.

4 years ago

Malcolmovich

Why can't it be "the student is eating sandwiches"?

4 years ago

Susan-Robinson

the present tense "come" can translate into English as "he eats" he is eating" or "he does eat" so your answer is perfectly good

3 years ago

WaddlesNMabel

It would have to be "El estudiant es come emparedados" I think. I WAS ABOUT TO FINISH! Plurals..

3 years ago

radhab1
radhab1

It's 'bocadillos' in Castilian Spanish

5 years ago

Babella

Or "sándwiches", depending what sort of sandwich it is...

5 years ago

Danicvs

No one uses 'emparedado' in Spain

4 years ago

mawia14

I'm really confused as to why they used the word "emparedados" for sandwich. The Spanish speaking people also use the word sandwich. I have never in my life heard that word "emparedados" used for sandwiches

2 years ago

Cynthia681530

Exactly!

1 year ago

RamilZarip

I want to eat sandwiches T_T

4 years ago

papurtell

It is sanduches in Ecuador

4 years ago

cano
cano

Right. How I met my mother anyone?

4 years ago

Anna7F
Anna7F

I ate a sandwich at lunch giggle giggle giggle anyway I'm going to get serious is it not that it should be comen or comemos

4 years ago

Cynthia681530

sanwích

1 year ago

David252327

Why is it that some mispells are correct, just made aware of small error, and other slight mispells are marked wrong!

2 months ago

LEERICHA

I couldn't agree more

3 years ago

blindsketch
blindsketch

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting. <-- very funny .....

2 years ago