1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an chóisir anocht."

" an chóisir anocht."

Translation:The party is tonight.

September 5, 2014

21 Comments


gumamela_eater

Is "anocht" the current sense of tonight as in "in the night later on" or in the less common sense of "this night"? If it's the first, shouldn''t it be in future tense?


soupandbread

I'd like to hear an answer to this. Im sure I've been corrected in the past for using the present tense, in Irish, to refer to the future and was told it was due to English influence.


jabmdan

How would one say "There is a party tonight?" It's not an accepted answer, so I assume there's a different way to say it.


19O492554

Note the difference between "the party" and "a party" - an chóisir is "the party".

Strictly speaking, you should use the future tense - beidh cóisir ann anocht - "there will be a party tonight".


Nollie260

Could it also be 'Tá an gcóisir anocht'?


Knocksedan

No - you don't have anything in that phrase that would cause eclipsis.

cóisir = "party"
an chóisir = "the party" (lenition after an because cóisir is feminine)
ag cóisir = "at a party"
ag an gcóisir = "at the party"

You will usually see eclipsis after a preposition and an.


Nollie260

Go raibh maith agat. I see that now and a lot more as I have totally revised eclipsis/lenition.


Simon411071

What is the difference between páirtí and cóisir?


19O492554

páirtí is a transliteration of the English word "party" in the sense of "a political party - páirtí polaitaíochta, or person/group that is "a party" in a legal sense: "an interested party" - páirtí leasmhar.

cóisir is the Irish word for a celebration, what is called "a party" in English, even though the word "party" means something else.


TuathaDeDanann

The pronunciation of chóisir threw me pretty badly. I thought it was feminine, but I just trusted the speaker... Don't even know why I thought that was the right choice.


duodellingo

Is there a grammatical reason why it can't also be "Tonight is the party"? That would also be acceptable in U.S. English.


19O492554

"Tonight" is a noun in "Tonight is the party". "Tonight" is an adverb in "The party is tonight".

To use anocht as a noun, you would have to use the copula - Is í anocht an chóisir.


duodellingo

Go raibh maith agat! That makes sense.


teaclud

I would like to see a comment about Tá an chóisir ar siúl anocht, as suggested above or beidh an chóisir ar siúl anocht.


Brid821908

Surely 'the party's tonight' is correct? As in party's = party is


Kobly_Bobly

The Hints say "Is the party tonight" but the translation is "The party is tonight"


19O492554

No, the hints do not say "Is the party tonight".

The hints for the individual words may be "is", "the", "party" and "tonight", but the word order in Irish isn't the same as it is in English, so you can't put the hints together in the same order. The basic structure of an Irish sentences is verb-subject-object, whereas English uses subject-verb-object.

skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


cyncat1

I realize that this is an awkward sentence, but there are contexts in which it would make sense to say "There's the party tonight."

Such as reminding someone that a specific event is happening. "What were we doing tonight again?" "There's the party tonight. Did you forget?"

I translated the above exercise as "There is the party tonight," & it was marked wrong. If there's no meaningful distinction between the two, then both should be accepted.

If there is a distinction, then how would one say "There is the party tonight"?


Knocksedan

To use "there's" as an indication of existence, you would use the existential ann, as in Tá Dia ann - "there is a God", Tá an saol ann - "the world exists". But because ann is ambiguous for words like cóisir that occur in a specific location, the ann in tá an chóisir ann would usually be understood as the locational ann ("the party is there"), so the short answer is that you wouldn't say "There is the party tonight" in Irish. You would simply address the matter in a different way - Céard faoin gcóisir sin?.

For an Irish speaker, tá an chóisir anocht only means "the party is tonight" (in the sense of "tonight as we speak", not "tonight after I get off work").


cyncat1

GRMA! The function of 'ann' clears up a lot of my confusion about copular phrases.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.