"Tá an chóisir anocht."

Translation:The party is tonight.

4 years ago

16 Comments


il_piccione

Is "anocht" the current sense of tonight as in "in the night later on" or in the less common sense of "this night"? If it's the first, shouldn''t it be in future tense?

3 years ago

soupandbread

I'd like to hear an answer to this. Im sure I've been corrected in the past for using the present tense, in Irish, to refer to the future and was told it was due to English influence.

1 year ago

TuathaDeDanann

The pronunciation of chóisir threw me pretty badly. I thought it was feminine, but I just trusted the speaker... Don't even know why I thought that was the right choice.

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

Could it also be 'Tá an gcóisir anocht'?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

No - you don't have anything in that phrase that would cause eclipsis.

cóisir = "party"
an chóisir = "the party" (lenition after an because cóisir is feminine)
ag cóisir = "at a party"
ag an gcóisir = "at the party"

You will usually see eclipsis after a preposition and an.

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

Go raibh maith agat. I see that now and a lot more as I have totally revised eclipsis/lenition.

3 years ago

Simon411071

What is the difference between páirtí and cóisir?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

páirtí is a transliteration of the English word "party" in the sense of "a political party - páirtí polaitaíochta, or person/group that is "a party" in a legal sense: "an interested party" - páirtí leasmhar.

cóisir is the Irish word for a celebration, what is called "a party" in English, even though the word "party" means something else.

6 months ago

jabmdan
jabmdan

How would one say "There is a party tonight?" It's not an accepted answer, so I assume there's a different way to say it.

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Note the difference between "the party" and "a party" - an chóisir is "the party".

Strictly speaking, you should use the future tense - beidh cóisir ann anocht - "there will be a party tonight".

4 months ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Why did the speaker pronounce "an chóisir" with a k sound and not a h? As it is aspirated due to being a feminine noun, shouldn't it be the latter?

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

The spelling is correct, the pronunciation is not. Report it.

4 years ago

InMyMargins

Is there a grammatical reason why it can't also be "Tonight is the party"? That would also be acceptable in U.S. English.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

"Tonight" is a noun in "Tonight is the party". "Tonight" is an adverb in "The party is tonight".

To use anocht as a noun, you would have to use the copula - Is í anocht an chóisir.

5 months ago

InMyMargins

Go raibh maith agat! That makes sense.

5 months ago

JanetMcNei1

Useful phrase that

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.