1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an chóisir anocht."

" an chóisir anocht."

Translation:The party is tonight.

September 5, 2014

18 Comments


il_piccione

Is "anocht" the current sense of tonight as in "in the night later on" or in the less common sense of "this night"? If it's the first, shouldn''t it be in future tense?


soupandbread

I'd like to hear an answer to this. Im sure I've been corrected in the past for using the present tense, in Irish, to refer to the future and was told it was due to English influence.


jabmdan

How would one say "There is a party tonight?" It's not an accepted answer, so I assume there's a different way to say it.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Note the difference between "the party" and "a party" - an chóisir is "the party".

Strictly speaking, you should use the future tense - beidh cóisir ann anocht - "there will be a party tonight".


TuathaDeDanann

The pronunciation of chóisir threw me pretty badly. I thought it was feminine, but I just trusted the speaker... Don't even know why I thought that was the right choice.


Nollie260

Could it also be 'Tá an gcóisir anocht'?


Knocksedan

No - you don't have anything in that phrase that would cause eclipsis.

cóisir = "party"
an chóisir = "the party" (lenition after an because cóisir is feminine)
ag cóisir = "at a party"
ag an gcóisir = "at the party"

You will usually see eclipsis after a preposition and an.


Nollie260

Go raibh maith agat. I see that now and a lot more as I have totally revised eclipsis/lenition.


Simon411071

What is the difference between páirtí and cóisir?


SatharnPHL
Mod

páirtí is a transliteration of the English word "party" in the sense of "a political party - páirtí polaitaíochta, or person/group that is "a party" in a legal sense: "an interested party" - páirtí leasmhar.

cóisir is the Irish word for a celebration, what is called "a party" in English, even though the word "party" means something else.


EoghanMurray

Isn't something missing from here? Shouldn't it be 'Tá an chóisir ar siúl anocht.' or similar? I see that 'anocht' can be used as an adjective, but 'Tá an chóisir anocht.' just feels to my ears like bad Irish; maybe my ears need an update?


duodellingo

Is there a grammatical reason why it can't also be "Tonight is the party"? That would also be acceptable in U.S. English.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Tonight" is a noun in "Tonight is the party". "Tonight" is an adverb in "The party is tonight".

To use anocht as a noun, you would have to use the copula - Is í anocht an chóisir.


duodellingo

Go raibh maith agat! That makes sense.


Brid821908

Surely 'the party's tonight' is correct? As in party's = party is


Kobly_Bobly

The Hints say "Is the party tonight" but the translation is "The party is tonight"


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, the hints do not say "Is the party tonight".

The hints for the individual words may be "is", "the", "party" and "tonight", but the word order in Irish isn't the same as it is in English, so you can't put the hints together in the same order. The basic structure of an Irish sentences is verb-subject-object, whereas English uses subject-verb-object.

skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.