1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Godmorgen!"

"Godmorgen!"

Translation:Good morning!

September 5, 2014

30 Comments


awefulwaffle

From Den Danske Ordborg: godmorgen = [goˈmɒːɒn]


AlexTanasa

Hi everyone. I noticed on a danish newspaper the message "Go' morgen" and i thought the "D" might be silent, but in the pronunciation here i am able to hear it a bit. I am a little confused now, whether to use it or not. Tak


Xneb
Mod

    If you speak properly, and trying to make sure you're speaking clearly, then the d is pronounced a bit, but if a Dane is speaking fluently and quickly they tend to shorten it to just "Go'". Think of it like the Australian English "G'day"


bjarkehs

    Go' morgen is just a fancy way of writing it. Generally you will see ' used when omitting one or more letters. It is not grammatically correct to write "God" as "Go'", not last time I checked at least. Go with "Godmorgen" that's the safer bet.


Summer.Breeze

    Why in Danish is there no space in between "godmorgen" and "godnat" (good night)?


taprenabo

    To me as a dutch that is quite logical. I actually tye goodmorning as a translation. haha


ycUvuSap

    Er det forkert at have tomt rom mellem "god" og "morgen"?


Ex3mity

    In short, Danish is a mixture of English and German, right?


samig59

    English have a lot of scandinavian words due to viking invantions and settlements as well as due to the invantions by Normands. German and scandinavian languages have the same origin [and essentially the same mythology]. There is no mixture of languages here, no


BikiBB

    It is cool that is sounds almost like good morning...easy to remember :-)


Krigsgud

    Goodmorning doesn't seem to work. But that is what it means.


lidiel_silva

    most similar to "come on" hahaaha


Drengenteee

    I'm so pro I didn't even have to move my curser over the word!!


TobyBartels

    They don't teach us curse words in Duolingo, do they?


dxrsam

    No, unfortunately...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started