"Godmorgen!"

Translation:Good morning!

4 years ago

29 Comments


awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

From Den Danske Ordborg: godmorgen = [goˈmɒːɒn]

3 years ago

AlexTanasa

Hi everyone. I noticed on a danish newspaper the message "Go' morgen" and i thought the "D" might be silent, but in the pronunciation here i am able to hear it a bit. I am a little confused now, whether to use it or not. Tak

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If you speak properly, and trying to make sure you're speaking clearly, then the d is pronounced a bit, but if a Dane is speaking fluently and quickly they tend to shorten it to just "Go'". Think of it like the Australian English "G'day"

4 years ago

AlexTanasa

mange tak

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Go' morgen is just a fancy way of writing it. Generally you will see ' used when omitting one or more letters. It is not grammatically correct to write "God" as "Go'", not last time I checked at least. Go with "Godmorgen" that's the safer bet.

4 years ago

MajorAF

Can "good morn" also work?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Work as what? What is "morn"?

4 years ago

MajorAF

From Old English "morgen" pronounced "moryen". Basically it means morning and is a shortened version of the word.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It sounds very archaic, would even be tempted to think of it more as middle English (or maybe more Shakespearean), not sure anyone would really "morn" these days

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

though the Danish recording sounded like Gomorn...

3 years ago

koshermal

Perhaps modern Danes have done to Danish what Scots and various Angles have done with English - Missing various syllables and such.

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

Though it does sound a bit archaic, this American thinks it's at least modern enough to be accepted as a translation. Just my opinion though. Merry Christmas.

3 years ago

meowool

US English is generally a lot more archaic than the other English "dialects". (Don't really know what use for it as they all have many dialects/accents with in them)

3 years ago

SereneAvatar

Don't know about Danish, but you would be able to use it in Sweden, as a more informal way of greeting someone good morning. Then it'd be "morrn" (or a more cheerful "morrn morrn").

3 years ago

AniAshiya

Yes

1 year ago

AniAshiya

Yes

1 year ago

BikiBB

It is cool that is sounds almost like good morning...easy to remember :-)

3 years ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

In short, Danish is a mixture of English and German, right?

2 years ago

samig59
samig59

English have a lot of scandinavian words due to viking invantions and settlements as well as due to the invantions by Normands. German and scandinavian languages have the same origin [and essentially the same mythology]. There is no mixture of languages here, no

2 years ago

lidiel_silva
lidiel_silva

"go mon"

2 years ago

Summer.Breeze
Summer.Breeze

Why in Danish is there no space in between "godmorgen" and "godnat" (good night)?

1 year ago

taprenabo

To me as a dutch that is quite logical. I actually tye goodmorning as a translation. haha

1 year ago

kwame263442

Great studies

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Like German!

2 years ago

Krigsgud

Goodmorning doesn't seem to work. But that is what it means.

1 year ago

lidiel_silva
lidiel_silva

most similar to "come on" hahaaha

2 years ago

pspforever1
pspforever1

I'm so pro I didn't even have to move my curser over the word!!

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

They don't teach us curse words in Duolingo, do they?

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

No, unfortunately...

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.