Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, it is not him."

Translation:Nej, det er ikke ham.

4 years ago

5 Comments


kieran_lillis

Why does it say that den is a typo?

4 years ago

Cassidyvm45

I think "den" is only used when you could replace the word "den" with a common gender noun, and every other time "det" is used instead. Here's an example.
Someone asks you "Har du hesten?" (Do you have the horse?)
You reply with "Jeg har den" (I have it.)
In this case you could replace "den" with "hesten" which is of course of the common gender, so "den" is used instead of "det"

3 years ago

germanwannabee

Of course it's not him, he just got eaten by that dog.

1 year ago

dmc564
dmc564

Lol so true

1 year ago

StephanieD294909

Who is it then?

6 months ago