1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A dhaidí."

"A dhaidí."

Translation:His dad.

September 5, 2014

33 Comments


paddyobrien

Could this not also be the vocative case? Someone addressing "dad!"?


paddyobrien

It's accepted now (5/9/14 20:41)


BlueWillow991967

I tried "Oh Daddy" and it didn't take it.


scilling

The vocative particle in English is “O” rather than “Oh”.


ataltane

I thought it was vocative too, but wavered on how to render it in modern, colloquial English. I went for "Hey daddy!", but I'm not too annoyed that it wasn't accepted


MaryLea11

I think because every time you address someone directly you use the vocative then 'hey Daddy' doesn't work. Since 'hey' is a form of greeting like hello, and every single time you address someone directly in a conversation you're not saying 'hi' or 'hello'.

Modern English doesn't have a vocative, so just 'Dad' or whatever is fine.

(I went vocative as well, completely forgot that there was a possibility of a possessive pronoun. D'oh!)


ataltane

What I meant is that I wanted to render the vocative in modern, colloquial English in a way that was not identical to omitting the vocative :). You're probably right: it can't be done.


MaryLea11

That's just as well - it's what I typed!


AustinARR

A: His/her, whats the difference?


hollajam

As "his" a causes lenition, but no change for vowels. As "her" a has no change to consonants and h is prefixed if followed by a vowel. So: a daidí = her dad, a dhaidí = his dad, a hathair = her father, a athair = his father. And just to be complete, a causes eclipsis if it means their: a ndaidí = their dad, a n-athair = their father


MaryLea11

Boggles.

Okay, I'll get this, i'll get this... Thank you!


AdiWyatt

wow. So...many...rules.... (thank you)


Brid-Eilis

I put in "Daddy" meaning vocative, and it was accepted.


OliverCasserley

So did I and it was accepted.


fr224

How would you do plurals for "mamaí" and "daidí"?


scilling

Mamaithe and daidithe respectively for both nominative and genitive.


galaxyrocker

You'd use athair and máthair most likely. Just like you wouldn't say "daddys" in English, really.


Desiree29977

You've never been a kindergarten teacher obviously. Lol and it's spelled "daddies"


AlannaD396

Are they going to teach athair agus mháthair in later lessons? It wouldnt be right to not learn them. I know dhadaí and dhad are used, but the official words should be learned too


SatharnPHL
Mod

How about you just complete the rest of the course first?

Daidí IS the "official word" for "dad" or "daddy". Athair doesn't mean "dad", it means "father".


bastianacook

Is there a reason why "Father" isn't accepted?


ataltane

Because "father" is different from "daddy", in both Irish and English?


bastianacook

OK I guess that makes sense.


michael932675

How come its his dad with a h then wouldnt it be her dad


SatharnPHL
Mod

For words starting with consonants, lenition is used with the 3rd person possessive pronoun a to indicate "his", no change means "her" and eclipsis means "their". You can't lenite a vowel, but for words starting with a vowel, no change is used with a to indicate "his", a h-prefix indicates "her" and an n-prefix indicates "their".

a dhaidí - "his dad"
a daidí - "her dad"
a ndaidí - "their dad"
a uncail - "his uncle"
a h-uncail - "her uncle"
a n-uncail - their uncle"

Remember that the h in dhaidí isn't, strictly speaking, a h, that's just a typographical convention, and up until the mid 20th century, it was typically indicated by a dot over the consonant rather than a h, and strictly speaking, you should spell out dhaidí as dee-séimhiú-ah-eye-dee-eye-fada. The h in a h-prefix really is a h, not a séimhiú.


mwboast

I am surprised that 'His da.' was not accepted.


Knocksedan

The NEID suggests that "Da" is just Daid - "his da" would be a dhaid.


DanielC.To1

How do 'His Dad' and 'Her Dad' differ when written?


SatharnPHL
Mod

A dhaidí - "his dad"
A daidí - "her dad"
A ndaidí - "their dad"


becky3086

Wow! Never even had this question. I don't even know what section this came from. Anyway....back to guessing!


OliverCasserley

Refreshing/Strenghtening section on Family.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.