"A dhaidí."

Translation:His dad.

4 years ago

28 Comments


paddyobrien
paddyobrien

Could this not also be the vocative case? Someone addressing "dad!"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It could be, yes.

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

It's accepted now (5/9/14 20:41)

4 years ago

BlueWillow991967

I tried "Oh Daddy" and it didn't take it.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The vocative particle in English is “O” rather than “Oh”.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I thought it was vocative too, but wavered on how to render it in modern, colloquial English. I went for "Hey daddy!", but I'm not too annoyed that it wasn't accepted

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I think because every time you address someone directly you use the vocative then 'hey Daddy' doesn't work. Since 'hey' is a form of greeting like hello, and every single time you address someone directly in a conversation you're not saying 'hi' or 'hello'.

Modern English doesn't have a vocative, so just 'Dad' or whatever is fine.

(I went vocative as well, completely forgot that there was a possibility of a possessive pronoun. D'oh!)

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

What I meant is that I wanted to render the vocative in modern, colloquial English in a way that was not identical to omitting the vocative :). You're probably right: it can't be done.

3 years ago

AustinARR

A: His/her, whats the difference?

4 years ago

hollajam
hollajam

As "his" a causes lenition, but no change for vowels. As "her" a has no change to consonants and h is prefixed if followed by a vowel. So: a daidí = her dad, a dhaidí = his dad, a hathair = her father, a athair = his father. And just to be complete, a causes eclipsis if it means their: a ndaidí = their dad, a n-athair = their father

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Boggles.

Okay, I'll get this, i'll get this... Thank you!

3 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

wow. So...many...rules.... (thank you)

3 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

I put in "Daddy" meaning vocative, and it was accepted.

4 years ago

OliverCasserley

So did I and it was accepted.

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

How would you do plurals for "mamaí" and "daidí"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Mamaithe and daidithe respectively for both nominative and genitive.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You'd use athair and máthair most likely. Just like you wouldn't say "daddys" in English, really.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

You've never been a kindergarten teacher obviously. Lol and it's spelled "daddies"

1 year ago

bastianacook

Is there a reason why "Father" isn't accepted?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Because "father" is different from "daddy", in both Irish and English?

3 years ago

bastianacook

OK I guess that makes sense.

3 years ago

mwboast
mwboastPlus

I am surprised that 'His da.' was not accepted.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The NEID suggests that "Da" is just Daid - "his da" would be a dhaid.

2 years ago

dangantitan

Daddy ;)))

2 years ago

michael932675

How come its his dad with a h then wouldnt it be her dad

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

For words starting with consonants, lenition is used with the 3rd person possessive pronoun a to indicate "his", no change means "her" and eclipsis means "their". You can't lenite a vowel, but for words starting with a vowel, no change is used with a to indicate "his", a h-prefix indicates "her" and an n-prefix indicates "their".

a dhaidí - "his dad"
a daidí - "her dad"
a ndaidí - "their dad"
a uncail - "his uncle"
a h-uncail - "her uncle"
a n-uncail - their uncle"

Remember that the h in dhaidí isn't, strictly speaking, a h, that's just a typographical convention, and up until the mid 20th century, it was typically indicated by a dot over the consonant rather than a h, and strictly speaking, you should spell out dhaidí as dee-séimhiú-ah-eye-dee-eye-fada. The h in a h-prefix really is a h, not a séimhiú.

1 year ago

DanielC.To1

How do 'His Dad' and 'Her Dad' differ when written?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

A dhaidí - "his dad"
A daidí - "her dad"
A ndaidí - "their dad"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.