Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él logra caminar."

Translation:He is able to walk.

5 years ago

4 Comments


Talca
Talca

When is LOGRAR (to achieve, to attain, to get) used in lieu of the more common PODER?

5 years ago

Babella

"Poder" means he can do something, "lograr" has the same meaning as "achieve", it's a matter of getting to do something after some effort or difficulties, I guess?

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

In English "he is able to walk" and "he can walk" are synonymous, yet DL marks the latter incorrect. I get the "lograr/poder" difference as described by Babella, but if "is able to" is a correct translation of "logra" in this sentence, then surely "can" should also be correct.

4 years ago

Patty_benjamin

Pb I agree with jellonz. "He can walk" and "He is able to walk" mean the same thing and "He can walk" is much more likely to be used in normal conversation.

4 years ago