"Hvad er oprindelsen af spansk?"

Translation:What is the origin of Spanish?

4 years ago

6 Comments


Deraaf
Deraaf

I believe it's Latin.

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

And gaulic and some arabic from the moores. I think

3 years ago

mbRDt7
mbRDt7

I believe you're correct.

1 year ago

_JavierP_
_JavierP_

As native spanish speaker, italian and french speaker too, i've researched reading articles and i could claim that romance languages come mainly from the old italian (tuscan dialect). Given that there are no many grammar similarities between any romance language with vulgar latin, and the evolution interval between these languages would be so short to be possible. While tuscan dialect has all our grammar as much as our words.

2 years ago

kaffedrikker

'Hvad er oprindelsen af spansk' is not a sentence that gives any meaning in danish.

4 months ago

smith351794

people wanting to say things in spanish

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.