1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho tenuto duro."

"Ho tenuto duro."

Translation:I have held strong.

May 29, 2013

27 Comments


Quazar

The hints make no sense


tedgior

absolutely how can we learn when the hints are wrong


nellybev

I have never heard this English version as a saying. It's another case of "try and guess what duo wants you to write".


CMSHCJ

It is a phrase used in English but the hints for 'duro' do not suggest 'firm' Another English idiom for this would be 'I held my ground'


marliner

Asking people to guess at idiomatic phrases without prior introduction is ridiculous.


jgbachand

"learning by error?"


marliner

It is discouraging to participate in activities when you know you cannot succeed, and frustrating to have to repeat entire lessons over and over because of unanswerable questions. Perhaps it is intentionally structured that way, as you say, maybe to force repetition or to make definitions stand out in your memory by being associated with anger.


jgbachand

Sometimes I yell at the computer, but more often I take "a moment of zen" as my Italian instructor used to say. And I'll bet you know a lot more now than when you began Duolingo. Just remember that - and smile!


marliner

Thanks - I'll try ;)


jwyvp

We learn by doing, and failing, then doing again. Otherwise we wouldn't need Duolingo for training - i would just read and study. But who wants to do that anyways, right? :)


jwyvp

yes, learning by error. Otherwise memorize a phrase book, right?


jwyvp

It's not ridiculous - it's how you learn. You get it wrong, and then the next time you get it right. If you get it wrong a few times before you learn it, all hope isn't lost


tmac876

Couldn't this mean, "I held out"?


ckyle8

Just out of curiosity, would "I held tough" be accepted? It's the same basic saying, but tough is closer to the meaning of duro.


n.damico32

No, I said "I held tough" and lost that beautiful heart.


Curlygirly

Also "I have stayed strong"


jgbachand

"I have held strong"


MimiB.elo

The correct translation should be "I have held tight"


gordon_gregory

I guessed " I held tightly". No joy.


AernJardos

"I have held fast" is accepted.


Maurluc

I have been holding


jgbachand

I think that would take the imprefect tense..., I suggest tentatively...


adamlowe88

I'm just frustrated that I lost hears by saying strong as a mule a few exercises ago and now I lost a heart for I have remained stubborn


lucertola100

the person who said "i held tight" is right.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.