"Ho tenuto duro."

Translation:I have held strong.

May 29, 2013

27 Comments


Quazar

The hints make no sense

June 22, 2013

tedgior

absolutely how can we learn when the hints are wrong

July 7, 2014

nellybev

I have never heard this English version as a saying. It's another case of "try and guess what duo wants you to write".

August 21, 2013

CMSHCJ

It is a phrase used in English but the hints for 'duro' do not suggest 'firm' Another English idiom for this would be 'I held my ground'

October 6, 2013

marliner

Asking people to guess at idiomatic phrases without prior introduction is ridiculous.

November 18, 2013

jgbachand

"learning by error?"

November 19, 2013

marliner

It is discouraging to participate in activities when you know you cannot succeed, and frustrating to have to repeat entire lessons over and over because of unanswerable questions. Perhaps it is intentionally structured that way, as you say, maybe to force repetition or to make definitions stand out in your memory by being associated with anger.

November 19, 2013

jgbachand

Sometimes I yell at the computer, but more often I take "a moment of zen" as my Italian instructor used to say. And I'll bet you know a lot more now than when you began Duolingo. Just remember that - and smile!

November 20, 2013

marliner

Thanks - I'll try ;)

November 20, 2013

jwyvp

We learn by doing, and failing, then doing again. Otherwise we wouldn't need Duolingo for training - i would just read and study. But who wants to do that anyways, right? :)

June 9, 2014

jwyvp

yes, learning by error. Otherwise memorize a phrase book, right?

June 9, 2014

maloewe

agreed!

April 5, 2014

jwyvp

It's not ridiculous - it's how you learn. You get it wrong, and then the next time you get it right. If you get it wrong a few times before you learn it, all hope isn't lost

June 9, 2014

tmac876

Couldn't this mean, "I held out"?

May 29, 2013

ckyle8

Just out of curiosity, would "I held tough" be accepted? It's the same basic saying, but tough is closer to the meaning of duro.

August 11, 2013

n.damico32

No, I said "I held tough" and lost that beautiful heart.

March 19, 2014

KarenColle

Me 2

July 11, 2014

Curlygirly

Also "I have stayed strong"

July 2, 2013

jgbachand

"I have held strong"

August 5, 2013

MimiB_Velo

The correct translation should be "I have held tight"

October 24, 2013

gordon_gregory

I guessed " I held tightly". No joy.

November 7, 2013

AernJardos

"I have held fast" is accepted.

April 19, 2014

Catia9

Good!

June 2, 2014

Maurluc

I have been holding

November 26, 2013

jgbachand

I think that would take the imprefect tense..., I suggest tentatively...

November 27, 2013

adamlowe88

I'm just frustrated that I lost hears by saying strong as a mule a few exercises ago and now I lost a heart for I have remained stubborn

February 24, 2014

lucertola100

the person who said "i held tight" is right.

April 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.