1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Subiect: English
  4. >
  5. "My house is cleaner than you…

"My house is cleaner than yours."

Traducere:Casa mea este mai curată decât a ta.

September 5, 2014

3 comentarii


postasul.anonim

it would be possible that "yours" to refer to the plural form, so the translation into romanian changes into: "voastra" instead "ta".


virgil_48

când este "your " si când este "yours" ? Un exemplu. Multumesc!


Nadia315508

https://www.businessenglish.com/grammar/possessive-adjectives-and-pronouns.html?lang=rum

Adjectiv posesiv: "It is your coat."

Pronume posesiv: "That coat is yours." "It's yours."

  • notă: nu există pronume posesiv pentru "it".
Învață limba engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.