"Jeg har indtil kvinden laver mad."

Translation:I have until the woman makes food.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Demetroid

What does it even mean?!

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That the speaker has the time between "now" (when the speaker said it) until the woman makes food, to do something.

4 years ago

bk.johnsson

Typical Duolingo to have confusing sentences! I love it!

4 years ago

65643625234

This isn't even a confusing sentence lol

4 months ago

DRaupe
DRaupe

But why don't you need to say "har tid" when it's about time?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The same reason you wouldn't need it in English, though in both languages this is probably more likely to be an answer to a question

3 years ago

zeusttu

Does Duolingo have a thing for traditional gender roles?

3 years ago

Klutz12
Klutz12

"Drengen har nederdelen på sig" - no, not really.

1 year ago

65643625234

Triggered.

4 months ago

JensBu
JensBuPlus

In German and English you don't need to say the word time here either. At least for German I can say it's very common to say ich habe noch (Zeit), bis die Frau kocht. Literally: I have still (time) until the woman cooks. noch (still) is there to indicate that's the time left.

3 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Why are you letting this unnamed woman's cooking schedule set your agenda?

1 year ago

DavidSchmi952575

Maybe he/she likes her food.

3 months ago

coelnarin
coelnarin

Maybe: "Do you have time?" ...

10 months ago

Flertrok
Flertrok

Duo shouldn't talk about his mother like that.

8 months ago

mohsenzarei

No meaning

5 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

IDK what 'have until' means...

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.