"Jeg har indtil kvinden laver mad."

Translation:I have until the woman makes food.

September 5, 2014

24 Comments


Demetroid

What does it even mean?!

September 5, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    That the speaker has the time between "now" (when the speaker said it) until the woman makes food, to do something.

    September 5, 2014

bk.johnsson

    Typical Duolingo to have confusing sentences! I love it!

    September 6, 2014

65643625234

    This isn't even a confusing sentence lol

    June 13, 2018

DRaupe

    But why don't you need to say "har tid" when it's about time?

    January 14, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      The same reason you wouldn't need it in English, though in both languages this is probably more likely to be an answer to a question

      January 14, 2015

CyclOrBit

      I think that it's grammatically incorrect.

      November 23, 2017

zeusttu

      Does Duolingo have a thing for traditional gender roles?

      February 8, 2015

Klutz12

      "Drengen har nederdelen på sig" - no, not really.

      October 21, 2016

65643625234

      Triggered.

      June 13, 2018

JensBu

      In German and English you don't need to say the word time here either. At least for German I can say it's very common to say ich habe noch (Zeit), bis die Frau kocht. Literally: I have still (time) until the woman cooks. noch (still) is there to indicate that's the time left.

      August 19, 2015

jim_jam_

      Why are you letting this unnamed woman's cooking schedule set your agenda?

      August 11, 2017

DavidSchmi952575

      Maybe he/she likes her food.

      July 16, 2018

FinaLau

      I always translate 'mad' into 'meal' but it's not accepted. I'm not a native English speaker, but is it wrong if I say 'the woman makes meal' ?

      February 17, 2015

Hedebygade

      "Mad" is 'food', 'meal' is "måltid".

      February 26, 2015

OrchidBlack

      If you want to use that sentence it would be "the woman makes the meal" or even better, "the woman is making the meal".

      The other thing is that the phrase "laver mad" means "cooking" or "cooks". It's the same as the Swedish "lagar mat". You don't have to use the word "food" at all.

      January 12, 2016

coelnarin

      Maybe: "Do you have time?" ...

      December 4, 2017

mohsenzarei

      No meaning

      May 1, 2018

Helle384474

      IDK what 'have until' means...

      August 14, 2018

bary26457

      Jeg har indtil kvinden og maend laver med

      January 27, 2019

Carrotsand2

      I hear triggered feminists

      March 26, 2019

wealtheow

      The sentence needs a context to make sense. Without that, it really needs an object for 'have' -- in English and I would assume in Danish.

      July 9, 2019

Sandra798642

      What does it mean? I have no idea...

      August 1, 2019

boboluvbobo

      This doesn't even make any sense to me without the content. Shouldn't be using sth that don't make sense as exercises! Who on earth is in charge of this part!?

      August 15, 2019, 2:05 AM
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.