1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har indtil kvinden laver…

"Jeg har indtil kvinden laver mad."

Translation:I have until the woman makes food.

September 5, 2014

26 Comments


Demetroid

What does it even mean?!


Xneb

That the speaker has the time between "now" (when the speaker said it) until the woman makes food, to do something.


bk.johnsson

Typical Duolingo to have confusing sentences! I love it!


65643625234

This isn't even a confusing sentence lol


DRaupe

But why don't you need to say "har tid" when it's about time?


Xneb

The same reason you wouldn't need it in English, though in both languages this is probably more likely to be an answer to a question


zeusttu

Does Duolingo have a thing for traditional gender roles?


Klutz12

"Drengen har nederdelen på sig" - no, not really.


JensBu

In German and English you don't need to say the word time here either. At least for German I can say it's very common to say ich habe noch (Zeit), bis die Frau kocht. Literally: I have still (time) until the woman cooks. noch (still) is there to indicate that's the time left.


jim_jam_

Why are you letting this unnamed woman's cooking schedule set your agenda?


DavidSchmi952575

Maybe he/she likes her food.


wealtheow

The sentence needs a context to make sense. Without that, it really needs an object for 'have' -- in English and I would assume in Danish.


FinaLau

I always translate 'mad' into 'meal' but it's not accepted. I'm not a native English speaker, but is it wrong if I say 'the woman makes meal' ?


Hedebygade

"Mad" is 'food', 'meal' is "måltid".


OrchidBlack

If you want to use that sentence it would be "the woman makes the meal" or even better, "the woman is making the meal".

The other thing is that the phrase "laver mad" means "cooking" or "cooks". It's the same as the Swedish "lagar mat". You don't have to use the word "food" at all.


coelnarin

Maybe: "Do you have time?" ...


Helle384474

IDK what 'have until' means...


bary26457

Jeg har indtil kvinden og maend laver med


Sandra798642

What does it mean? I have no idea...


boboluvbobo

This doesn't even make any sense to me without the content. Shouldn't be using sth that don't make sense as exercises! Who on earth is in charge of this part!?


Daniel594823

What is the difference between før and indil?


Jay709846

She's your mother, doofus. Stop acting like she's the cleaning lady!!!


rosita81663

I think to cook or to made food have similar meaning, and I think it would be correct.


Toms409210

Why is a new word introduced here in such a senseless sentence? ... I have (WHAT?) until the woman makes food?


ArHosseinmardi

Why the original sentence is NOT "Jeg har indtil laver kvinden mad"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.