Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg har indtil kvinden laver mad."

Translation:I have until the woman makes food.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Demetroid

What does it even mean?!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That the speaker has the time between "now" (when the speaker said it) until the woman makes food, to do something.

3 years ago

bk.johnsson

Typical Duolingo to have confusing sentences! I love it!

3 years ago

65643625234

This isn't even a confusing sentence lol

2 months ago

DRaupe
DRaupe

But why don't you need to say "har tid" when it's about time?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The same reason you wouldn't need it in English, though in both languages this is probably more likely to be an answer to a question

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I think that it's grammatically incorrect.

8 months ago

zeusttu

Does Duolingo have a thing for traditional gender roles?

3 years ago

Klutz12
Klutz12

"Drengen har nederdelen på sig" - no, not really.

1 year ago

65643625234

Triggered.

2 months ago

Klaque
Klaque

Yup

3 years ago

JensBu
JensBuPlus

In German and English you don't need to say the word time here either. At least for German I can say it's very common to say ich habe noch (Zeit), bis die Frau kocht. Literally: I have still (time) until the woman cooks. noch (still) is there to indicate that's the time left.

2 years ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Why are you letting this unnamed woman's cooking schedule set your agenda?

1 year ago

DavidSchmi952575

Maybe he/she likes her food.

1 month ago

coelnarin
coelnarin

Maybe: "Do you have time?" ...

8 months ago

Flertrok
Flertrok

Duo shouldn't talk about his mother like that.

6 months ago

mohsenzarei

No meaning

3 months ago

FinaLau

I always translate 'mad' into 'meal' but it's not accepted. I'm not a native English speaker, but is it wrong if I say 'the woman makes meal' ?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

"Mad" is 'food', 'meal' is "måltid".

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

If you want to use that sentence it would be "the woman makes the meal" or even better, "the woman is making the meal".

The other thing is that the phrase "laver mad" means "cooking" or "cooks". It's the same as the Swedish "lagar mat". You don't have to use the word "food" at all.

2 years ago

rasm411r

This text is totally wrong, you would never say anything like this and it doesn't even make sence. He isn't even having anything, this sentence cannot screw my head around more than it is now. I am Danish myself. Fix this Duolingo

2 years ago