"As moscas comem um abacaxi."

Translation:The flies eat a pineapple.

May 29, 2013

20 Comments


LydellWill

How do you know if its 1 or the?

April 8, 2014

Mesmorino

"One" is "um/uma", and "The" is "o/a". If you meant how do you know if it's "1" or "a/an", it's from context. With no context, Duo usually accepts both "1" and "a/an" for "um/uma"

April 8, 2014

Adryta

A (female) or O(male)=The Um (male), Uma (female)=a

April 10, 2016

jolop17

Can't hear the "um."

October 18, 2014

oagomez0

Is it abacaxi or abacaxí?

May 29, 2013

Paulenrique

well, if you tending on spelling, it is abacaxi. Regarding to phonic, it's abacaxí once the stressed syllable is the last one ("xi")

May 30, 2013

Mesmorino

What's the difference between the two; do they mean different things? (Like with Secretaria: office and secretary)

November 2, 2013

Paulenrique

No difference. Just mentioned how it is pronounced =). And secretária (secretary) has an accent to differenciate the spelling and pronunciation.

November 2, 2013

Mesmorino

Thanks! Duo doesn't have voice exercises for Portuguese yet so I don't get a lot of practice with pronunciations. I just try to say words the way the duo robot says them :p

November 2, 2013

AlastairTait

I thought abacaxi means avacado? Pineapple is annas?

February 8, 2015

JeanneDarc4

Ananas is for european portuguese

February 18, 2015

sharkbbb

Pineapple:

  • ananás - preferred word in Portugal
  • abacaxi - preferred word in Brazil
August 9, 2015

rashtrakut

Interesting... The Portugal word ananas (along with Batata for potato) has been imported into Marathi.... Probably via the long held Portuguese colony in Goa right next door

August 9, 2015

sharkbbb

This is the most used name for this fruit across the world, including its scientific name.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pineapple#Translations

August 9, 2015

Mesmorino

"Avocado" is "abacate". I don't know what annas is though

February 8, 2015

JessdelMun

How can you tell the difference between eat & eats

May 7, 2014

Mesmorino

In English, the verb changes from plural to singular depending on the number of people performing the action. So you have "They eat", and "He/she eats".

In Portuguese, the forms of the verb differ similarly- So you have "A mosca come um abacaxi" (The fly eats a pineapple), and "As moscas comem um abacaxi" (The flies eat a pineapple).

In English, singular users get the plural forms of the verbs (He eats/walks/sleeps), and plural users get the singular forms of the verbs (They eat/walk/sleep)

In Portuguese, singular users get the singular form of the verb (Ele come/caminha/dorme), and plural users get the plural forms of the verbs (Eles comem/caminham/dormem)

May 7, 2014

sharkbbb

This is not correct. The "s" in "he eats" is not an indication of plurality, as much as the "s" in "tu comes" is not either. Verbs usually change (conjugate) in a completely different way compared to nouns/adjectives/pronouns. In English present simple tense the usual pattern is very simple. Third person singular verbs end in -s. All other forms are the same as the infinitive:

  • I/you/we/they eat (note that "I" is singular, but takes the same form as the plurals)

  • he/she/it eats

August 9, 2015

alonso.hxc

Wouldn't "the flies eat the pineapple" make more sense?

July 30, 2014

Mesmorino

It would, but we're not making sense of the sentence... We're translating it. I don't disagree with you, and making sense would greatly help the learning process, but it's like "dois mais dois é cinco". The correct translation is "two plus two is five", but that obviously doesn't make sense, you know? Even in Portuguese it doesn't make sense lol, but that's what the translation is.

July 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.