1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An rud nua é?"

"An rud nua é?"

Translation:Is it a new thing?

September 5, 2014

6 Comments


Stephaflop

I thought it would be "An bhfuil rud nua é?"


galaxyrocker

It's the difference between the copula and the verb . When something is a classification sentence, you use the copula, not .


EavanM

So the declarative version of this would be "Is rud nua é"?


galaxyrocker

Yes. Is rud nua é means "It is a new thing"


Bredacm

She runs the "e" into the word nua so it sound like it's one word.


RozieToez

Is this also the way one would say "Is it something new?" in Irish?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.