"The cat is an animal."

Translation:O gato é um animal.

May 29, 2013

20 Comments


tanisemello

The cat = "O gato" (male) or "A gata" (female), The cats = "Os gatos" (male/male + female) or "As gatas" (female)

November 22, 2013

MizDez

O gato AND a gata? Does this work with other animals?

For example, a bird is um pAssaro, can that be uma pAssara as well?

May 29, 2013

Paulenrique

it depends on the animal... some of them we change the ending: o gato, a gata, o cachorro, a chachorra (called biforme). Others change a lot: o boi (the ox), a vaca (the cow) (called heterônimos). Others are the same, but you may add Macho (Male) or Fêmea (Female) to differeciate them: A girafa, O jacaré. (called Epiceno) So, you say "Pássaro (Macho)" or "Pássaro fêmea", but we generally just say pássaro

May 30, 2013

ruchika29

So we don't need to differentiate if a bird is feminine or masculine and just say 'Pássaro' without adding 'macho' or 'fêmea' ?

June 16, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes, most of the time we don't specify whether it is a macho or fêmea. We just say "pássaro".

June 17, 2015

MizDez

In the last example, would one say "o pAssaro fEmea" keeping everything else masculine?

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah....we would say "o pássaro fêmea" but thats not common. We just say pássaro

June 15, 2013

Rose723

No. The word bird doesn't possess a feminine form.

September 8, 2018

Somatic

I wrote "a gata é uma animal" not realizing the 'uma' was describing animal which is masculine. It thought it was connected to gata

August 31, 2013

djeidot

Some Portuguese words are always either masculine of feminine, the other version doesn't exist. "Animal" is always masculine, even if it refers to a female. Other examples include "pássaro" (bird) which is always masculine, or "formiga" (ant) which is always feminine.

October 17, 2013

DanielTietz

"um" refers to "animal", not "a gata".

September 16, 2014

Linguamaster2

Does the masculine normally cancel-out the feminine, can't both be correct?

September 30, 2013

Paulenrique

For general sense use the masculine form.

September 30, 2013

qu4rtz

Previous example was As gatas... and now it is O gato.

Can you have Os gatos as well?

September 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure, if it was plural, and here it is singular. Plus, for general sense use the masculine form.

September 15, 2013

lolwhatever

This sucks, I keep getting this one wrong, this is like the fifth time and it keeps changing the answer arbitrarily!!! I pick O gato one time, it's wrong. I pick A gata the next time, it's wrong! What the hell duolingo, fix this crap!!!!!!!!

June 27, 2013

Unl0ck3r

And what if I told you that this point says select ALL the correct answers.... Meaning that you have to select the two of them....

July 5, 2013

HowDoesSpanish

What if I told you they're both right

July 4, 2013

roland.

you're right,there's 2 correct answers,i only click 1 answer so i got it wrong,,,i have a bad habit of just skimming the answers so i often get a wrong answer

September 18, 2013

RhuaMonde

I click the two correct answers and I got it wrong. I reported that to duolingo; from my point of view it is a little mistake.

December 25, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.