Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Transport af elefanter er beskidt arbejde."

Translation:Transportation of elephants is dirty work.

4 years ago

8 Comments


the.pyat
the.pyat

We also say dirty business.

1 year ago

Marinia
Marinia

wouldn't transporten be "the transport" - can someone please explain me why transport in this case means the transport?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I am not entirely sure either... Sometimes you think you write a certain Danish sentence, but then it's actually something else.

4 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

am I supposed to understand that now? xD

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

There is no reason for it, it was a mistake within the team. I have no corrected the sentence and it'll be fixed sometime soon.

4 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

Oh, now I get it. Thanks.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

I don't think it is wrong, it depends on if it is a certain transportation, or transportation in general, in the second case no definite article is used. Without article it is every time elephants are transported it is dirty, not just one specific time.

3 years ago

MirabelaCM

We can use : dirty job instead of dirty work? Shouldn't they mean the same thing?

1 year ago