1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Transport af elefanter er be…

"Transport af elefanter er beskidt arbejde."

Translation:Transportation of elephants is dirty work.

September 5, 2014

15 Comments


Marinia

wouldn't transporten be "the transport" - can someone please explain me why transport in this case means the transport?


bjarkehs

I am not entirely sure either... Sometimes you think you write a certain Danish sentence, but then it's actually something else.


Marinia

am I supposed to understand that now? xD


bjarkehs

There is no reason for it, it was a mistake within the team. I have no corrected the sentence and it'll be fixed sometime soon.


Marinia

Oh, now I get it. Thanks.


friswing

I don't think it is wrong, it depends on if it is a certain transportation, or transportation in general, in the second case no definite article is used. Without article it is every time elephants are transported it is dirty, not just one specific time.


MirabelaCM

We can use : dirty job instead of dirty work? Shouldn't they mean the same thing?


the.pyat

We also say dirty business.


MeuamP

I put transport instead of transportation and was marked wrong !!!!!!!!!!!!


GnterSchap

Still the same, I never ever have used a word "transportation".


DavidLamb53073

I agree that "transportation" is an American term. In the UK we just say "transport", which is accepted here.


DragonNights

"transport" is an accepted alternative. If the system won't accept it, please attach a screenshot.


DavidLamb53073

"Transport" is accepted.


hestvang

transportation of elephants is dirty work is a correct translation. For it to be transport we have to add the definite the - the transport of ... , also it is dirty work NOT dirty job, to make this translation read beskidt job


DavidLamb53073

"The" is not necessary in British English. "Transportation" tends to be used in the USA, where we simply say "Transport." As an example, the government department with such responsibility is "The Ministry of Transport", not "The Ministry of Transportation".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.