1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Transport af elefanter er be…

"Transport af elefanter er beskidt arbejde."

Translation:Transportation of elephants is dirty work.

September 5, 2014

10 Comments


Marinia

wouldn't transporten be "the transport" - can someone please explain me why transport in this case means the transport?


bjarkehs

I am not entirely sure either... Sometimes you think you write a certain Danish sentence, but then it's actually something else.


Marinia

am I supposed to understand that now? xD


bjarkehs

There is no reason for it, it was a mistake within the team. I have no corrected the sentence and it'll be fixed sometime soon.


Marinia

Oh, now I get it. Thanks.


friswing

I don't think it is wrong, it depends on if it is a certain transportation, or transportation in general, in the second case no definite article is used. Without article it is every time elephants are transported it is dirty, not just one specific time.


the.pyat

We also say dirty business.


MirabelaCM

We can use : dirty job instead of dirty work? Shouldn't they mean the same thing?


AnnaMamulo

Waiting for some golden comments, do not disappoint me Duolingo community! ♥️


Irma177007

'transportation ' is American' word Transport should be accepted

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.