1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er en pige."

"Hun er en pige."

Translation:She is a girl.

September 5, 2014

42 Comments


Euro_Neal

Finally a Danish word that sounds like it is spelled!!


tyas2709

why does she sound like not pronouncing the 'er'? or is it just me?


HydraBianca

I think the very common 'er en' sound just becomes 'e-en'.


judahchandra

They say it very quickly


KarpfenNuss

Yes very quickly, indeed!


victor676785

Same here i cant seem to figure why er isnt pronounced


DesmondAll1

Am i the only one here learning Danish because of the show Rita?


Justyna933413

Omg! My reason exactly! I am almost finishing the 4th season and I will miss it tremendously!


EmmaButler3

Yep if there was a way to slow down the pronunciation itd be perfect


charlesokay

What is the exact pronunciation of G and what are its variables (depending on its position in the word) ?


nunes89

For me, it sounds like the english Y and the R in "er" is not pronunced. I just started studying Swedish and Danish at the same time, and these rules aplly to Swedish too, imo haha, like "är" in Swedish is pronunced as "ä" (the E in the english word cat).


edit: I think it also has something to do with the long and short vowels :)


zirrex

Where is e in cat?


nunes89

I meant the fonetic sound /æ/, my bæd :D


sabinabaumann

if it's first you will have yo pronouse it like "gaden" (the street) but we tend to skip it as well as a billion other letters, so good luck


lindastratford

I failed. I should of lisened. i thought you said pige like this pi-ge. but its not


Nachty2810

It says that er can be translated to are, is and has. So how do you know that she is a girl and not that she has a girl.


TurtleDanish

er cannot be translated to has


SophieSpou

have/has is 'har'!


mliviano

it looks like there isn't verb conjugation here. thanfully! Danish seems really hard to comprehend and get used to, it's really fast


underthesamesky

The pronunciation is way too quick...


Marie_goforit

Please: What is the correct way for spelling the letter r in Danish? Is it like in Spanish for example in the front of the mouth with help of the tongue, or is it more softly spelled like in English?


Clarke591

Its sounds like et instead of en. That messed me up because that do both me "a" at some point.


Joojies

i got it right tho


Gloey3

Ia 1,16% danhis


Corina633611

My anwser "She is a girl" is counted as incorrectly


Sarah195102

Hun er en pige, oversætter til, She is a girl. And it answers"incorrect". Stupid. Please fix this error.


Rimpelsteeltje

finally a nice translation


80s_persona

She might be a girl but when she goes, is she gone forever?


Alexandre338722

Didnt say it well but still gave me points. Be stricter!!!!


SimonPiros1

Nagyon nehéz Hogy nem lehet magyarul a Dánt


Debbie_American

I wonder how long it will take until I type "pig" instead of "girl?" I remember "pige" easily because it would be insulting to call a girl a pig in English.


zahra112555

It's like to ğ in turkish


Paul63321

How do you go back? Pressing check only lets me go on!


Talaith1

dialogue says hun en pi, unless you slow it down the 'er' is not there.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.