Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun er en pige."

Translation:She is a girl.

4 years ago

32 Comments


Euro_Neal

Finally a Danish word that sounds like it is spelled!!

4 years ago

tyas2709

why does she sound like not pronouncing the 'er'? or is it just me?

3 years ago

HydraBianca

I think the very common 'er en' sound just becomes 'e-en'.

2 years ago

judahchandra

They say it very quickly

3 years ago

KarpfenNuss

Yes very quickly, indeed!

3 years ago

DesmondAll1

Am i the only one here learning Danish because of the show Rita?

2 years ago

Justyna933413

Omg! My reason exactly! I am almost finishing the 4th season and I will miss it tremendously!

7 months ago

LisanneTre

No

11 months ago

EmmaButler3

Yep if there was a way to slow down the pronunciation itd be perfect

3 years ago

lindastratford

there is

2 years ago

PriyankNam2

How?

2 months ago

charlesokay

What is the exact pronunciation of G and what are its variables (depending on its position in the word) ?

4 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

For me, it sounds like the english Y and the R in "er" is not pronunced. I just started studying Swedish and Danish at the same time, and these rules aplly to Swedish too, imo haha, like "är" in Swedish is pronunced as "ä" (the E in the english word cat).


edit: I think it also has something to do with the long and short vowels :)

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Where is e in cat?

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

I meant the fonetic sound /æ/, my bæd :D

3 years ago

sabinabaumann

if it's first you will have yo pronouse it like "gaden" (the street) but we tend to skip it as well as a billion other letters, so good luck

3 years ago

lindastratford

I failed. I should of lisened. i thought you said pige like this pi-ge. but its not

2 years ago

ChristianC354749

Its sounds like et instead of en. That messed me up because that do both me "a" at some point.

2 years ago

Joojies

i got it right tho

2 years ago

Nachty2810

It says that er can be translated to are, is and has. So how do you know that she is a girl and not that she has a girl.

2 years ago

TurtleChineese
TurtleChineese

er cannot be translated to has

1 year ago

Gloey3

Ia 1,16% danhis

2 years ago

Jayda927850

i need help

1 year ago

Corina633611

My anwser "She is a girl" is counted as incorrectly

1 year ago

Sarah195102

Hun er en pige, oversætter til, She is a girl. And it answers"incorrect". Stupid. Please fix this error.

11 months ago

Rimpelsteeltje

finally a nice translation

6 months ago

immer-erloff

She might be a girl but when she goes, is she gone forever?

5 months ago

GirlWithTheGold

I can't tell whether I need to say the H or if it is just said as "oon"

3 years ago

zZz...skin...zZz
zZz...skin...zZz

no doc nhu tieng anh do

2 years ago

underthesamesky

The pronunciation is way too quick...

3 years ago

vortex1
vortex1

more sounds like she is a pea

4 years ago

geo_man

It sounds like she is a pig. haha

4 years ago