"Hun er en pige."

Translation:She is a girl.

September 5, 2014

29 Comments


Euro_Neal

Finally a Danish word that sounds like it is spelled!!

September 9, 2014

tyas2709

why does she sound like not pronouncing the 'er'? or is it just me?

October 13, 2014

HydraBianca

I think the very common 'er en' sound just becomes 'e-en'.

November 19, 2015

judahchandra

They say it very quickly

December 25, 2014

KarpfenNuss

Yes very quickly, indeed!

June 21, 2015

victor676785

Same here i cant seem to figure why er isnt pronounced

May 1, 2019

DesmondAll1

Am i the only one here learning Danish because of the show Rita?

June 13, 2016

LisanneTre

No

October 9, 2017

Justyna933413

Omg! My reason exactly! I am almost finishing the 4th season and I will miss it tremendously!

February 12, 2018

EmmaButler3

Yep if there was a way to slow down the pronunciation itd be perfect

July 11, 2015

lindastratford

there is

October 27, 2015

charlesokay

What is the exact pronunciation of G and what are its variables (depending on its position in the word) ?

September 5, 2014

nunes89

For me, it sounds like the english Y and the R in "er" is not pronunced. I just started studying Swedish and Danish at the same time, and these rules aplly to Swedish too, imo haha, like "är" in Swedish is pronunced as "ä" (the E in the english word cat).


edit: I think it also has something to do with the long and short vowels :)

November 7, 2014

zirrex

Where is e in cat?

August 18, 2015

nunes89

I meant the fonetic sound /æ/, my bæd :D

August 18, 2015

sabinabaumann

if it's first you will have yo pronouse it like "gaden" (the street) but we tend to skip it as well as a billion other letters, so good luck

January 17, 2015

Nachty2810

It says that er can be translated to are, is and has. So how do you know that she is a girl and not that she has a girl.

February 23, 2016

TurtleDanish

er cannot be translated to has

June 15, 2017

lindastratford

I failed. I should of lisened. i thought you said pige like this pi-ge. but its not

October 27, 2015

ChristianC354749

Its sounds like et instead of en. That messed me up because that do both me "a" at some point.

December 10, 2015

Joojies

i got it right tho

January 14, 2016

Gloey3

Ia 1,16% danhis

July 12, 2016

Jayda927850

i need help

February 8, 2017

Corina633611

My anwser "She is a girl" is counted as incorrectly

June 26, 2017

Sarah195102

Hun er en pige, oversætter til, She is a girl. And it answers"incorrect". Stupid. Please fix this error.

October 16, 2017

Rimpelsteeltje

finally a nice translation

March 9, 2018

immer-erloff

She might be a girl but when she goes, is she gone forever?

April 12, 2018

Deact1vated_User

No...Really?

September 28, 2018

Alexandre338722

Didnt say it well but still gave me points. Be stricter!!!!

January 21, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.