"Ten parents are at the zoo."

Translation:Tá deichniúr tuismitheoirí ag an zú.

4 years ago

5 Comments


scilling
scilling

Shouldn’t the singular form of the noun go with this number, viz deichniúr tuismitheoir rather than deichniúr tuismitheoirí?

EDIT: As was helpfully pointed out to me, it’s not the singular form that should be used here, but the genitive plural form.

4 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Yeah, this is wrong, right? Shouldnt it be tuismitheoir?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — the genitive plural is used, which for tuismitheoir is tuismitheoirí.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Sú?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

That’s how used to be spelled. (Back in the day, was considered slang for gairdín ainmhithe.)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.