"Ten parents are at the zoo."

Translation:Tá deichniúr tuismitheoirí ag an zú.

September 5, 2014

7 Comments


scilling

Shouldn’t the singular form of the noun go with this number, viz deichniúr tuismitheoir rather than deichniúr tuismitheoirí?

EDIT: As was helpfully pointed out to me, it’s not the singular form that should be used here, but the genitive plural form.

September 5, 2014

RozieToez

Is that just for the first ten, and only when refering to people?

October 28, 2015

scilling

It applies to all of the personal numbers (2 through 10 inclusive, and 12). In the case of 2, the governed noun is lenited.

October 29, 2015

RozieToez

Yeah, this is wrong, right? Shouldnt it be tuismitheoir?

October 24, 2015

scilling

No — the genitive plural is used, which for tuismitheoir is tuismitheoirí.

June 19, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Sú?

June 19, 2017

scilling

That’s how used to be spelled. (Back in the day, was considered slang for gairdín ainmhithe.)

June 19, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.