1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní bhaineann sé an gúna di."

" bhaineann an gúna di."

Translation:He does not take the dress off her.

September 5, 2014

10 Comments


stuzbot

Definitely sounds more like "de" than "di" at the end. "He does not take the dress off him"???


mwasson

Duolingo Oícheanta


KarenSpark5

Is there a way to hear a difference between de and di, and between díbh and díobh? I'm going solely on the power of guesswork at the moment.


S._Harriet

Based on what the other sentences have been established, "He does not take the dress from her" ought to be another correct translation, no?


mwasson

"de" can be translated as either "off" or "from", among other meanings. You have to determine from context what is meant. https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/de


spicicle

I put doesn't instead of does not and was marked wrong. Anyone else experience same


tollerjunk

I thought di with no fada is 3 rd person femine from preposition DO (to) ,i am confused and ergo this di should be DÍ


Knocksedan

with a fada is the genitive of deoch.

di (no fada) is the 3rd person feminine form for both de and do.


tollerjunk

Grma for such a quick response


Mike580842

The sentence before this one, I put "her" for what I thought was "di". Wrong. This time, listened very carefully, heard no difference whatsoever and put "him". Wrong again. It really is total guesswork.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.