"Ní bhaineann sé an gúna di."

Translation:He does not take the dress off her.

4 years ago

13 Comments


TonyMatthe
TonyMatthe

Bummer, man.

4 years ago

Mungome
Mungome

That's Pól...

4 years ago

warnbot
warnbot

Good guy Pól.

4 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Duolingo Oícheanta

3 years ago

stuzbot

Definitely sounds more like "de" than "di" at the end. "He does not take the dress off him"???

2 years ago

mikehely
mikehely

We would almost never say this in English! We would say ''He did not take off her dress.''

3 years ago

Antaine1916

They don't mean the same thing. Your version could imply we're talking about J. Edgar Hoover rather than James Bond.

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

He doesn't have the opportunity to take the dress off her, because she took it off herself.

2 months ago

rsa21
rsa21

Something goes wrong..

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

That's not how you do it...

1 year ago

Jenpai-neko
Jenpai-neko

Based on what the other sentences have been established, "He does not take the dress from her" ought to be another correct translation, no?

4 months ago

mwasson
mwasson

"de" can be translated as either "off" or "from", among other meanings. You have to determine from context what is meant. https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/de

4 months ago

Dom525971
Dom525971

The previous phrase was about how grateful she is to him... What's going on here?

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.