1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní bhaineann sé an gúna di."

" bhaineann an gúna di."

Translation:He does not take the dress off her.

September 5, 2014

7 Comments


mwasson

Duolingo Oícheanta


stuzbot

Definitely sounds more like "de" than "di" at the end. "He does not take the dress off him"???


S._Harriet

Based on what the other sentences have been established, "He does not take the dress from her" ought to be another correct translation, no?


mwasson

"de" can be translated as either "off" or "from", among other meanings. You have to determine from context what is meant. https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/de


KarenSpark5

Is there a way to hear a difference between de and di, and between díbh and díobh? I'm going solely on the power of guesswork at the moment.


mikehely

We would almost never say this in English! We would say ''He did not take off her dress.''


Antaine1916

They don't mean the same thing. Your version could imply we're talking about J. Edgar Hoover rather than James Bond.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.