1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní bhaineann sé an gúna di."

" bhaineann an gúna di."

Translation:He does not take the dress off her.

September 5, 2014

7 Comments


mwasson

Duolingo Oícheanta


stuzbot

Definitely sounds more like "de" than "di" at the end. "He does not take the dress off him"???


KarenSpark5

Is there a way to hear a difference between de and di, and between díbh and díobh? I'm going solely on the power of guesswork at the moment.


S._Harriet

Based on what the other sentences have been established, "He does not take the dress from her" ought to be another correct translation, no?


mwasson

"de" can be translated as either "off" or "from", among other meanings. You have to determine from context what is meant. https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/de


spicicle

I put doesn't instead of does not and was marked wrong. Anyone else experience same

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.