1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Teastaíonn bricfeasta uainn."

"Teastaíonn bricfeasta uainn."

Translation:We want breakfast.

September 5, 2014

25 Comments


Hopswatch

Why not "Tá bricfeasta uainn?


quinona_nox

They're mostly interchangeable from what I understand, but if you were trying to indicate need as opposed to want, you'd need to use teastaíonn.


talideon

You don't want everything you need, nor do you need everything you want.


bbrunetiere

In the Notes, the table lists "uainn" as a prepositional pronoun from "o" + 1st person plural. But I noticed that one of the examples goes "Teastaíonn seacláid uaimid." Is "uaimid" correct too, as another version of "uainn"?


SatharnPHL

Well spotted. "uaimid" is an error - the correct form is uainn.


FeargalMcGovern

would "uainn" not be more accurately translated as "by us" or "for us" rather than "from us"?


galaxyrocker

In this case, "by us" is the best way to translate it.


yoavginsburg

could someone explain the use of teasti'on to me ?


Ballygawley

tips and notes:

Another way to express wanting something is to use the verb teastaigh (to be wanted/needed), followed by a version of ó. Written this way, Teastaíonn bia uaim is the alternative way to say I want food; it can also mean I need food. (A literal translation would be "food is needed from me".)

Teastaíonn na leabhair uaithi She wants/needs the books

Teastaíonn seacláid uaimid We want/need chocolate

Teastaíonn uaim snámh I want/need to swim

Teastaíonn cáca ó chailín A girl wants/needs a cake

An dteastaíonn na hataí? Are the hats needed?


Hsn626796

In one of the examples you mentioned, you wrote : " teastaíonn uaim snámh" instead of writing "uaim" at the end, which is the regular order we are taught in the lessons. Can we write the sentence in both word orders ?


Ballygawley

I just copied the text from tips and notes ;-) However, I think, this is an excellent observation.

Normally the preposition would come after the noun (pardon: "subject"), however a verbal noun (snámh, ithe ...) should come after the preposition.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/modal.htm#wollen


alibax

So, literally "breakfast is wanted from us?"


Aleesha360171

In Munster "Uainn" is pronounced ' oo en' so I got really confused. I think it would be much easier if the pronunciations were more accurate


farrelly608

want and need seems to vary. Is there a hard and fast rule for usage.
To me the above sentence using teastaionn means need. Help1


ConnieKetchum

I agree 100% and find it difficult not to spend much time trying to guess what is right or wrong causing much delay in completing the lesson.


Indicosa

Although the right translation is by, it's well in my opinion not to forget ó is from in irish, or i'll mix everything. Btw...in case my hypothesis is wrong, ó is also used as "by" in passive in irish? (In german for example, von -of, from- is used as "by")


JP5Vdu

Where are the 'tips and notes' located.


Ballygawley

The tips and notes are where you start out on a new skill. It appears though, that tips and notes are not easily accessible over handheld devices, but rather would require a desk-/laptop device.


JohanaSchw

try the light bulb icon next to the key icon test out option presented when you hover over each skill ring


JohanaSchw

hover over the words with dotted lines for hints within exercises


Pixiwix

Could someone explain to me why "we would like breakfast" isn't acceptable? Please and thanks in advance!


james163254

So if i understand this correctly, if i say 'An bricfeasta uaim', that means i want breakfast, but if i say 'teastaìonn bricfeasta uaim', that means i need breakfast... is that more or less correct??


SeanMeaneyPL

Hard to distinguish uaim (oo-em or wem) from uainn (oo-eng or wing). Forvo and Teanglann don't make it much clearer.


GeoffMcHarg

How do we tell need from want here?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.