1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I er ikke fra Danmark."

"I er ikke fra Danmark."

Translation:You are not from Denmark.

September 5, 2014

17 Comments


LuckiDucki

I keep instinctively translating 'I' to 'I' -.- must stop doing that.


ElakVarg

Same problem. Also, "vi" in Italian is plural "you" and "fra" is "between".


Svinosis

Same in Serbian and other slavic Languages "Vi" is also the plural "you"


geometry667721

Same, especially with "vi". Additionally, "vores" always makes me think of French "votre" (plural "your").


Lyndi27

I always hear ikke as ægget, then have to think about the sense of the sentence before translating! "You are the egg from Denmark" vs "You are not from Denmark"... well... it is duolingo, but IRL I'm guessing it is the second one.


satbirkira

A reminder her that "I" refers to many people, so you are are telling at least two people they are not from denmark. I think "You guys are not from Denmark" should also be an acceptable answer, as 'you guys' is the english version of "I".


mehdi432816

Why is it I instead of du in this case?


Comp1089

I (capitalized) is the plural equivalent of "du", like "y'all", "you guys" etc. Note that 'i' is a preposition 'in', so it really is necessary to always capitalize the pronoun.


Amerikansken

The of I for you always gets on my nerves a bit. My first thought is either English I or 'in'.


Menchei

I should probably know this by now, but why is it 'I' not 'Du'


Comp1089

Du is singular, and I is either plural ('you guys') or formal ('you... sir/ma'am')

UPD: translating the sentence from English into Danish you can use both I or du and it will accept your answer. Translating vice versa you'll just use 'you' all the time, no matter what was originally meant.


Filip371374

When you write plural you "I" in Danish, IT HAS TO BE CAPITAL.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.