"IerikkefraDanmark."

Translation:You are not from Denmark.

4 years ago

22 Comments


A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

If you are saying this you might be also voting for folkesparti

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

well, this is one of the most full of sense sentence there, let's not complain !

4 years ago

LuckiDucki

I keep instinctively translating 'I' to 'I' -.- must stop doing that.

3 years ago

ElakVarg
ElakVarg

Same problem. Also, "vi" in Italian is plural "you" and "fra" is "between".

1 year ago

Gabriponte22

Same :(

2 years ago

WinterAshworthe

Lel, same

1 year ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Phsss, Tourists.

3 years ago

annalee27926
annalee27926

Rub it in, why don't you?!

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

For some reason I wrote Sweden.

1 year ago

wanderlust96

I wish i was though :/

3 years ago

Lyndi27

I always hear ikke as ægget, then have to think about the sense of the sentence before translating! "You are the egg from Denmark" vs "You are not from Denmark"... well... it is duolingo, but IRL I'm guessing it is the second one.

2 years ago

jdg9999
jdg9999

Well, but I wish I were! You don't have to bea mean about it!

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

I once found someone to whom someone once said this. He was Faroese.

1 year ago

branbee
branbeePlus

Don't blow my cover!

1 year ago

Amerikansken

The of I for you always gets on my nerves a bit. My first thought is either English I or 'in'.

3 years ago

ChrisS158270

I heard this as 'Vi'

3 years ago

satbirkira

A reminder her that "I" refers to many people, so you are are telling at least two people they are not from denmark. I think "You guys are not from Denmark" should also be an acceptable answer, as 'you guys' is the english version of "I".

2 years ago

mehdi432816

Why is it I instead of du in this case?

1 year ago

Comp1089

I (capitalized) is the plural equivalent of "du", like "y'all", "you guys" etc. Note that 'i' is a preposition 'in', so it really is necessary to always capitalize the pronoun.

1 year ago

Menchei

I should probably know this by now, but why is it 'I' not 'Du'

1 year ago

Comp1089

Du is singular, and I is either plural ('you guys') or formal ('you... sir/ma'am')

UPD: translating the sentence from English into Danish you can use both I or du and it will accept your answer. Translating vice versa you'll just use 'you' all the time, no matter what was originally meant.

1 year ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

You're right, I'm not from Denmark. What gave it away? Was it the fact that I only know ~500 words of Danish?

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.