"I er ikke fra Danmark."

Translation:You are not from Denmark.

September 5, 2014

25 Comments


LuckiDucki

I keep instinctively translating 'I' to 'I' -.- must stop doing that.

December 20, 2014

ElakVarg

Same problem. Also, "vi" in Italian is plural "you" and "fra" is "between".

June 28, 2017

Gabriponte22

Same :(

October 23, 2016

WinterAshworthe

Lel, same

January 11, 2017

A_Joao_Elias

If you are saying this you might be also voting for folkesparti

September 5, 2014

22decembre

well, this is one of the most full of sense sentence there, let's not complain !

September 9, 2014

_Travis_

Phsss, Tourists.

May 26, 2015

annalee27926

Rub it in, why don't you?!

July 29, 2016

EvelynOlson0

For some reason I wrote Sweden.

February 16, 2017

wanderlust96

I wish i was though :/

September 27, 2015

Lyndi27

I always hear ikke as ægget, then have to think about the sense of the sentence before translating! "You are the egg from Denmark" vs "You are not from Denmark"... well... it is duolingo, but IRL I'm guessing it is the second one.

August 12, 2016

jdg9999

Well, but I wish I were! You don't have to bea mean about it!

October 23, 2016

branbee

Don't blow my cover!

April 18, 2017

JoaoDSouza

I once found someone to whom someone once said this. He was Faroese.

January 18, 2017

Amerikansken

The of I for you always gets on my nerves a bit. My first thought is either English I or 'in'.

October 31, 2015

ChrisS158270

I heard this as 'Vi'

November 20, 2015

satbirkira

A reminder her that "I" refers to many people, so you are are telling at least two people they are not from denmark. I think "You guys are not from Denmark" should also be an acceptable answer, as 'you guys' is the english version of "I".

October 3, 2016

mehdi432816

Why is it I instead of du in this case?

December 18, 2016

Comp1089

I (capitalized) is the plural equivalent of "du", like "y'all", "you guys" etc. Note that 'i' is a preposition 'in', so it really is necessary to always capitalize the pronoun.

March 1, 2017

Menchei

I should probably know this by now, but why is it 'I' not 'Du'

April 30, 2017

Comp1089

Du is singular, and I is either plural ('you guys') or formal ('you... sir/ma'am')

UPD: translating the sentence from English into Danish you can use both I or du and it will accept your answer. Translating vice versa you'll just use 'you' all the time, no matter what was originally meant.

May 1, 2017

Dave865524

You're right, I'm not from Denmark. What gave it away? Was it the fact that I only know ~500 words of Danish?

May 16, 2018

AlexWong2610

I suspect I might be hearing this a lot when I'm living there this year

January 10, 2019

Ria784062

Hiw did you know?!?! Duolingo sees all, knows all.

March 10, 2019

SantiAnnd

Yes and No, because I am a Greenlander HIHIHIHIHIHIHIHI

August 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.