Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a good library."

Translation:Es una buena biblioteca.

5 years ago

17 Comments


gabemdo
gabemdo

What is the difference between "Es una buena biblioteca" and "Es una biblioteca buena"?

5 years ago

redneckray

One heart (sigh)

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I think that the adjective first indicates personal opinion in THIS case. It's different for each adjective, but in most cases, adjective first just emphasizes it.

4 years ago

Casiquire

Not quite, there are some words whose meanings change depending on their placement.

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/20

2 years ago

BlackHeart01
BlackHeart01

they mean the same

4 years ago

hammer7777777

Could be due to buena being a superlative adjective. They precede the noun

3 years ago

Irvsgirl
Irvsgirl

I think that either es una buena biblioteca or Es una biblioteca buena should be classed as correct

5 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

Irvsgirl, you are correct that in this example the adjective can be placed before or after the noun. And as of 4/26/2016, DL acknowledges this. =)

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Y libreria es una tienda con libros. Un amigo falso.

3 years ago

sevilla529

Each response is correct.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Is "library used for films in English (filmoteca)? It's weird, because the root "bibl" means books.

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Most US libraries also carry a very small collection of CDs and DVDs. And I have heard the media refer to an "extensive film library", it generally refers more to a collection of movies rather than an actual building.

I would probably say " library of film" rather than filmoteca or cineteca. However, new words are created every day (think of all the internet words that did not exist 10-20 years ago,) so it is entirely possible that the younger generation does refer to filmoteca/ cineteca/ fototeca.

Maria tiene una biblioteca de cine extensiva. El museo Smithsonian tiene una gran biblioteca de fotos.

6 months ago

Jay_pepito

How will this be wrong? Esta es una buena biblioteca?

4 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

"Esta" means "this." The sentence Duo provided has "it," which you leave out of the translation into Spanish since there is no translation of "it" as the subject of a sentence.

4 years ago

eittek
eittek

Oh? Donde esta esa biblioteca?

3 years ago

PhyllisHar11

Why was bibliotecamarked wrong, and replaced with libraria?

11 months ago

Kelly289896

Good was supposed to be amplified to "grandiosa"?

6 months ago