"Hun spiser et æble."

Translation:She is eating an apple.

September 5, 2014

28 Comments


PDKruse

I typed aeble and it said I got it wrong. Is there a special way for me to enter the special character "ae"?

November 21, 2014

saint_n

Hold down 'a' on the keyboard to see additional characters associated with the letter.

November 28, 2014

OliverCantrell

Maybe it's different on mobile but on the computer it shows me a few of the characters they have in Danish but not in English...

July 22, 2015

DanielDrag997056

Only with danish keyboard. Try to hold "a". æ

June 8, 2019

frenchicanadian

How do you pronounce 'spiser'?? It sounds like she's saying either "shpeeTSa" or "shpeeZa". I can't make it out for sure

September 5, 2014

runem

Does this help?

September 6, 2014

frenchicanadian

Thanks!

September 6, 2014

DanielDrag997056

SpisssssssA. -er at the end is pronounced like "a"

June 8, 2019

deeptendu

Et i thought means the. Is it the or an, as said in this lesson?

June 7, 2015

StephH77

When et or en are before the word it means a/an. When they are after it means the. Ex: æblet = the apple ... et æble = an apple

August 29, 2017

Santa32129

How to hear a difference between "et aeble" and "aeblet" when saying it fast and together with other words?

March 29, 2017

n0freak1nclu3

Am i the only one having issues with telling "æblet" and "æble" apart by listening?

August 12, 2018

KillerBoy72

Im having the same problem, I don't know how to tell.

December 16, 2018

polyglot720

What is the æ called?

January 21, 2015

RN66

Hun spiser et æble,

July 22, 2015

CaduceusClay

They sorta blend some words together! Like spiser and er!

January 20, 2015

zlal276349

En means a and also et means a what is the differences between them??

July 6, 2015

MajaDimovs

Gun spisa get aeble.

August 25, 2016

Ady588425

"Et æble" sound like " e: " Is the entire danish language so simply spoken ?

April 14, 2017

TISHA649248

idiots

October 10, 2017

MadrugaRenan

Why is it marking incorrect for "She eats the apple?"

April 7, 2018

StephH77

When et or en are before the word it means a/an. When they are after it means the. Ex: æblet = the apple ... et æble = an apple

April 7, 2018

NicolasAnd772309

I have the same concern...

February 1, 2019

EAHP26

i typed it out as this translation it said i was wrong because it should be "one" apple and idk why and how i can know when its one or the

June 26, 2018

Silvia490934

Why it doesn't accept "she eats the apple" ?

June 19, 2019

Lesley229192

I wrote She eats the apple. Why is this marked wrong.

July 15, 2019

PDKruse

Never mind. I found my own answer. It was too obvious. That's why I missed it.

November 21, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.