1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun spiser et æble."

"Hun spiser et æble."

Translation:She is eating an apple.

September 5, 2014

27 Comments


PDKruse

I typed aeble and it said I got it wrong. Is there a special way for me to enter the special character "ae"?


saint_n

Hold down 'a' on the keyboard to see additional characters associated with the letter.


Dragonsky23

Only with danish keyboard. Try to hold "a". æ


Silvia490934

Why it doesn't accept "she eats the apple" ?


frenchicanadian

How do you pronounce 'spiser'?? It sounds like she's saying either "shpeeTSa" or "shpeeZa". I can't make it out for sure


Dragonsky23

SpisssssssA. -er at the end is pronounced like "a"


deeptendu

Et i thought means the. Is it the or an, as said in this lesson?


StephH77

When et or en are before the word it means a/an. When they are after it means the. Ex: æblet = the apple ... et æble = an apple


MadrugaRenan

Why is it marking incorrect for "She eats the apple?"


StephH77

When et or en are before the word it means a/an. When they are after it means the. Ex: æblet = the apple ... et æble = an apple


nicomijoch

I have the same concern...


Santa32129

How to hear a difference between "et aeble" and "aeblet" when saying it fast and together with other words?


n0freak1nclu3

Am i the only one having issues with telling "æblet" and "æble" apart by listening?


polyglot720

What is the æ called?


Ady588425

"Et æble" sound like " e: " Is the entire danish language so simply spoken ?


EAHP26

i typed it out as this translation it said i was wrong because it should be "one" apple and idk why and how i can know when its one or the


Lesley229192

I wrote She eats the apple. Why is this marked wrong.


GerbenMarc

Hun is she but also he, am I right?


StephH77

No... Hun = She Han = He


frano377992

I wrote "is" and shows "I" in sentence she is eating an apple :/


CeciliaNyk

Danish is ezy but hard at the same time :(
and i would not go eny were saying Danish stuff.


DominiqueG597909

I am saying it right and always get a wrong result


DominiqueG597909

I say it right each time and it never works!


DominiqueG597909

Again, I say it right and get a "wrong" answer. What is wrong with the system?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.