1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She is a little girl."

"She is a little girl."

Translation:Hun er en lille pige.

September 5, 2014

7 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

Why is "hun er en små pige" wrong?


Xneb

små is the plural form of the adjective lille, so can only be used for plurals


Marty62203

What!? That was never taught here!


benlost

Thank you for the explanation


CONNORSCUL3

why is hun er en lidt pige wrong


picaaf

Dank je , Xneb. That is an easy way to remember

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.