"I pesci vivono nell'acqua."

Translation:Fish live in water.

May 30, 2013

51 Comments


MDL421

Would a native speaker of Italian always include the articles in this sentence? Could one correctly say, "Pesci vivono in acqua?"

May 30, 2013

saverinho79

No, the articles MUST always be used

September 20, 2013

dillonreyna

Always?

October 1, 2015

Kwavadrees

If speaking in general

October 19, 2015

NikoleCabi

Nope, we don't say "pesci vivono in acqua" but pay attention: for us (Italian people) the word "pesci" is plural and countable, while in English is uncountable and the verb "live" is required. Anyway, the Duo translation is not good, if not wrong ...I am studying English language, by the way... I'm Italian

September 29, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

in english 'fish' can be plural and countable. it can also be singular and countable. it isn't an abstract idea nor a liquid or powder, nor cut up pieces of (which aren't alive). because it lacks an 's' or 'es' doesn't make it uncountable. that isn't the test. the verb 'live is only required when you are talking about multiple fish. 'a fish lives..." "the fish live/lives..." here is a page on usage. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fish

there is another equivalent countable word in English--'fishes'.

September 29, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Thank you...

April 8, 2019

PATRICKPIZ1

'in acqua' is used in some expressions such as 'in acqua fino alle ginocchie' 'knee deep in water', 'in acqua cattiva' 'in deep water' (in trouble). I think I have seen 'in acqua' in a post on the performance of a boat performance hydrodynamically. I don't remember the quote.

March 2, 2018

RenataDosA1

Why live not lives?

January 24, 2016

jamesjiao

Because 'fish' is in plural.

January 24, 2016

LenoreMore2

Hmmm.. I got it!

September 28, 2017

Catia9

I am a bit puzzled by sentences like this - it seems both 'Fish live in water' and 'The fish live in the water' would be correct - ? What if you want to say the latter as distinct from the former? Is there any way to do this in Italian?

September 23, 2013

NobleJohn

I believe you would use "these/those fish live in water" to make the distinction between fish in general and some specific fish. So "Questi / quei pesci vivono nell'acqua"

The same would I suppose apply to the water, this/that water? Can a native speaker confirm?

December 23, 2013

s84606

100% correct. This ambiguity exists and you can remove it by using something like "quel/quello/quella/quei/quelle" (those). Normally, however, the context suffices. So in summary I can think of:

  • I pesci vivono nell'acqua => [The] fish live in [the] water
  • Quei pesci vivono nell'acqua => The fish live in [the] water
  • Quei pesci vivono in quell'acqua => The fish live in the water
January 19, 2015

italiaoo

I am just guessing, but I think in Italian you cannot express this distinction.

"Fish live in water" is a general statement about the species 'fish'.

When we say "The fish live in the water", we are talking about specific fish which we have talked about before or which we have seen before. The same way "the water" refers to water we have already talked about or that we have seen.

However, I find it strange to have "the" both in front of fish and in front of water.

October 12, 2013

Catia9

Would "The fish live in the water" also be a correct translation?

September 12, 2013

jesslc

Yes. That was accepted.

January 6, 2014

Catia9

Thanks!

January 21, 2014

m1c45

I thought that vivono was wine but i knew that wouldnt make sense

April 1, 2014

VipulKapoo

Wine is "vino"

December 14, 2014

PhillipNorwood

I wrote 'the fish are living in the water' it was incorrect, but why?

February 22, 2016

benton.1

Phillip, it's incorrect because you wrote "the fish". It should just be "fish". The Italian sentence is talking about fish in general, not specific fish. Read the comment I wrote to MikeGGP1 for a more in depth answer.

January 11, 2018

EdaSaydan

It's because, the sentence is in present tense and not present continuous tense

April 4, 2016

jamesjiao

Make sure you report it.

February 22, 2016

MikeGGP1

If Giovanni 'vive in Messico' why don't 'pesci vivono in l'acqua'. They are both permanent states. No?

October 25, 2016

MaggieRCasey

I'm not entirely sure what you're asking, but to correct your Italian, first, remember your article "i" before the noun "pesci," and second, "nell'acqua" is the (mandatory) contraction of "in l'acqua" (which is a contraction of "in la acqua").

January 10, 2017

MikeGGP1

Grazie, Maggie. My question is specifically about the word "in". Giovanni vive in Roma. Why don't fish also "vive in acqua" rather than nell'acqua?

January 14, 2017

Tomas258654

First lesson with the word nell' in it. In all the other lessons, it was just "nel" with one L and no apostrophe. Both seem to mean "in the," so why use nell' sometimes and nel all other times before?? thanks!

June 4, 2019

AlinaElena109201

Is "The fish are living in the water" a correct answer?

March 22, 2016

EdaSaydan

No, it's not because it's present tense and not present continuous tense.

April 4, 2016

MikeGGP1

If "Giovanni vive in Messico"

why don't "pesci vivono in l'acqua". They are both permanent states of being. No?

October 25, 2016

benton.1

Maggie answered your question correctly. The answer does not have anything to do with "a permanent state of being". (You might be thinking of the verbs for "to be": "essere" and "stare" reference "permanance".) In Italian, as opposed to English, the article "the" ( l' in front of "aqua") is necessary when speaking about water (or other things) in general. In English, it's the opposite. We use "the" to be specific (the water) and leave it out to be general (water). The same goes for "fish". "In" = "in" but in + l' becomes nell' . If you are doing Duolingo on a computer, as opposed to a cellphone, these explanations are included in the lesson. So, "Fish live in water" is correctly "I pesce vivono nell'acqua." Hope this helps.

February 26, 2017

MikeGGP1

Si, vedo. Grazie, Benton1..

February 27, 2017

Ralda_019

Birds live in trees

December 16, 2016

DoogDiHoogland

Gli uccelli vivono nell'alberi. I thought birds lived in clouds or somethin lol

February 18, 2018

MusicMan97

you don't say......

March 18, 2018

Bill98991

Sounded like "bevono".

July 30, 2018

JacquesFre5

I answered the exact translation and got it wrong. What's the ?

November 21, 2018

Wichito390

I don't think that the another translation that Duolingo gives is correct: Fish live in water. "Pesci" is in plural" and it said fish.

December 22, 2013

jesslc

Fish is a mass noun - it can be singular or plural in English. Fish would be the most appropriate translation for both pesce and pesci.

January 6, 2014

sandeepa2

I wrote "the fishes live in the water" and it was accepted.

November 18, 2014

jamesjiao

If you were talking about different types of fish, then yes, this would be correct. Otherwise.. no.

September 20, 2015

sandeepa2

Grazie!

September 20, 2015

scottish_island

why not " fishes live in the water "?

July 9, 2016

Ella_Wren

No way

December 1, 2016

Ramon_Brazil

fish can be replace by IT,

so we must have "The fish LIVES in the water"

April 12, 2015

FeistyTurtle

"The fish lives in the water" was wrong for me - but I don't understand why.

July 21, 2015

unclemoriarty

You wrote 'lives', which corresponds to a singular subject of the sentence but the subject is actually plural: pesci

November 18, 2015

Sarah21189

"fish" is kind of a weird word in English... we use the same word for both singular and plural. In this case, the italian "pesci" is plural, so you need a plural form of the verb "to live" (so "[they] live").

October 26, 2016

Savonarola_G

i pesci -> more than one -> then the fishes

July 3, 2015

kferrermagic

I wrote the fishes live in the water. CORRECT

September 5, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.