1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela bebe água."

"Ela bebe água."

Translation:She drinks water.

May 30, 2013

15 Comments


mynameisjohn

Ela and Ele are really hard for me to distinguish, any tips?


Paulenrique

lets give it a try: ELA: The letter E is with an open sound, like the "e" in met (sounds like /éla/). On the other hand, ELE has a closed sound, like "e" in blend, and it sounds like /êlee/. got it?


Danmoller

I would replace blend for mAy. Its more accurate.


vivisaurus

I recently described the é sound in ELA (é-lah) as the a in battle (American English), and the ê sound in ELE (ê-lee) as the first "e" in benefit. Or something like that. =)

This is how Brazilian Portuguese speakers easily tell them apart--by the sound of the first "e" in ele or ela.


r_i_l_e_y

I (and many others) had this problem when we first started too. After some time it becomes easy to distinguish the two. For me, it's like hearing el-ee vs el-ah


neca1098

usually in latin foreign languages the "a" at the end is feminine and the "e/o" at the end is masculine. It takes practice and time. once you are exposed to the language enough you will be able to distinguish the feminine words and the masculine ones


Gautaminair

Bebo means drink and bebe also then what's the difference


Luis_Domingos
  • Eu bebo = I drink
  • Ele/Ela bebe = He/She/It drinks

Afifahfifah11

How to know when we use "drink" or "drinks" in bebe,bebo,bobo cause it so confusing


Luis_Domingos

You need to learn the conjugations for person + number. The one that aligns with "Ele/Ela" (the 3rd person singular) is the one you should use for "drinks" (obviously) and you should use "drink" with the rest.

You should probably get acquainted with a conjugation website: http://www.conjugacao-de-verbos.com/verbo/beber.php


Robearsn

Why does agua have an accent mark on the first a? Seems unnecessary.


vivisaurus

It shows us which vowel to emphasize. =]


George.c.canada

I noticed many Brazilians here but I was told this Portuguese is not the same as Brazilian Portuguese. Is that correct?


Paulenrique

this is Brazilian Portuguese indeed.


George.c.canada

perfect, as that is what I want to learn !

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.