"Ela bebe água."

Translation:She drinks water.

May 30, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mynameisjohn

Ela and Ele are really hard for me to distinguish, any tips?


Paulenrique

lets give it a try: ELA: The letter E is with an open sound, like the "e" in met (sounds like /éla/). On the other hand, ELE has a closed sound, like "e" in blend, and it sounds like /êlee/. got it?


Danmoller

I would replace blend for mAy. Its more accurate.


vivisaurus

I recently described the é sound in ELA (é-lah) as the a in battle (American English), and the ê sound in ELE (ê-lee) as the first "e" in benefit. Or something like that. =)

This is how Brazilian Portuguese speakers easily tell them apart--by the sound of the first "e" in ele or ela.


r_i_l_e_y

I (and many others) had this problem when we first started too. After some time it becomes easy to distinguish the two. For me, it's like hearing el-ee vs el-ah


neca1098

usually in latin foreign languages the "a" at the end is feminine and the "e/o" at the end is masculine. It takes practice and time. once you are exposed to the language enough you will be able to distinguish the feminine words and the masculine ones


Gautaminair

Bebo means drink and bebe also then what's the difference


Luis_Domingos
  • Eu bebo = I drink
  • Ele/Ela bebe = He/She/It drinks

Afifahfifah11

How to know when we use "drink" or "drinks" in bebe,bebo,bobo cause it so confusing


Luis_Domingos

You need to learn the conjugations for person + number. The one that aligns with "Ele/Ela" (the 3rd person singular) is the one you should use for "drinks" (obviously) and you should use "drink" with the rest.

You should probably get acquainted with a conjugation website: http://www.conjugacao-de-verbos.com/verbo/beber.php

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.