"Ela bebe água."

Translation:She drinks water.

May 30, 2013

11 Comments


mynameisjohn

Ela and Ele are really hard for me to distinguish, any tips?

May 30, 2013

Paulenrique

lets give it a try: ELA: The letter E is with an open sound, like the "e" in met (sounds like /éla/). On the other hand, ELE has a closed sound, like "e" in blend, and it sounds like /êlee/. got it?

May 30, 2013

Danmoller

I would replace blend for mAy. Its more accurate.

August 8, 2013

vivisaurus

I recently described the é sound in ELA (é-lah) as the a in battle (American English), and the ê sound in ELE (ê-lee) as the first "e" in benefit. Or something like that. =)

This is how Brazilian Portuguese speakers easily tell them apart--by the sound of the first "e" in ele or ela.

January 13, 2014

neca1098

usually in latin foreign languages the "a" at the end is feminine and the "e/o" at the end is masculine. It takes practice and time. once you are exposed to the language enough you will be able to distinguish the feminine words and the masculine ones

July 27, 2016

Robearsn

Why does agua have an accent mark on the first a? Seems unnecessary.

January 4, 2014

vivisaurus

It shows us which vowel to emphasize. =]

April 25, 2014

Gautaminair

Bebo means drink and bebe also then what's the difference

November 24, 2015

Luis_Domingos
  • Eu bebo = I drink
  • Ele/Ela bebe = He/She/It drinks
December 21, 2015

Afifahfifah11

How to know when we use "drink" or "drinks" in bebe,bebo,bobo cause it so confusing

December 21, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You need to learn the conjugations for person + number. The one that aligns with "Ele/Ela" (the 3rd person singular) is the one you should use for "drinks" (obviously) and you should use "drink" with the rest.

You should probably get acquainted with a conjugation website: http://www.conjugacao-de-verbos.com/verbo/beber.php

December 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.